Solved

Asterisk IVR - How to return to the top of the menu

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have created an IVR.  The IVR prompts user to press 1  to confirm.  I am using the READ() function to receive the input from the user and placing this value into a variable.  Then I am using GotoIf to test the value of the variable.  If the variable = 1, then I branch to another extention.  I wanted to be able to loop back to prompting for input if any other key is pressed, but if the asterisk (*) key is pressed, I want to be able to return to the top of the IVR.  From what I can see, READ() only works with numeric keys.  

This is a sample segment of the dialplan:
[confirm]
exten => s,1,Playback(silence/2)
exten => s,n(menutop),Playback(hello)
exten => s,n,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => s,n,Background(is-correct)
exten => s,n,WaitExten(,)
.
.
.
exten => 7,1,Playback(cancel-this)
exten => 7,n,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => 7,n,Read(CANCELORD,correct-press-1-press-star-return,1)
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} = 1]?cancelit:)
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} = *]?menutop:)
exten => 7,n,Goto(,7,1)
exten => 7,n(cancelit),DeadAGI(cancelit.php,${ORDNUM})
exten => 7,n,Goto(,hang,6)
exten => hang,1,Playback(thank-you)
exten => hang,2,Hangup()
exten => hang,3,Playback(tryagin)
exten => hang,4,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => hang,5,Hangup()
exten => hang,6,Playback(cancelled)
exten => hang,7,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => hang,8,Hangup()

I though I could try something like this:
exten => 7,1,Playback(cancel-this)
exten => 7,n,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => 7,n,Read(CANCELORD,correct-press-1-press-star-return,1)
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} = 1]?cancelit:)
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} !=  [0123456789] ]?menutop:)
exten => 7,n,Goto(,7,1)

So that if 1 is pressed it goes to the "cancelit" section.  If any key not in the range [0-9] is pressed go to the "menutop" and then if any of the numeric keys are pressed loop back to the beginning of this section of the dialplan and prompt again.  I could not figure out how to test for a range.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:netrxinc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 500 total points
ID: 33441388
Don't test for a range. Assume that if it isn't "1", then it should go back to menu top.

Change:
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} = 1]?cancelit:)
exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} !=  [0123456789] ]?menut

to

exten => 7,n,GotoIf($[ ${CANCELORD} = 1]?cancelit:menutop)

You'll find that cascading logic is always easier in Dialplan coding.

If 1 then this...
if 2 then this....
if anything else, then this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:netrxinc
ID: 33441455
Originally I had used that logic.  But I want to be able to go to "menutop" only if the asterisk (*) key is pressed.  If any other key is press I want to return to exten=7,1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33441465
So use the same logic, and test for the asteirsk (*) key first, then "1" for confirmation, then default to returning to exten=7,1

Asterisk is "a" for testing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33441472
or at least I think it's "a".... you can always do a READ(THISVAR,1), then use NoOP to output what a DTMF asterisk is saved as when you stick it in a variable...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nauliv
ID: 33441641
How about putting this portion of code into its own context and using background ?

* on your original code:

exten => 7,1,Goto(cancel-confirm,s,1)

* then:

[cancel-confirm]
exten => s,1,Playback(cancel-this)
exten => s,n,SayDigits(${ORDNUM})
exten => s,n,Background(correct-press-1-press-star-return)
exten => s,n,WaitExten(10)
exten => s,n,Goto(s,1)

exten => 1,1,Goto(somecontext,exten,cancelit)
exten => *,1,Goto(s,1)
exten => i,1,[put here what you want to do if anything else than * or 1 was pressed]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netrxinc
ID: 33441681
Thanks for your help.  I tried to evaluate the asterisk (*) key as "a" or as *, I also used the NoOp and it  displayed that I had entered  *.  In the end I did a series of cascading GotoIf statements for each value, and at the end had a Goto command to return to the top.  It works.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33445653
nauliv:

That was a solution I thought of as well...but I didn't know if he had any context only variables in his dialplan code. Doing cascading logic saves the effort of having to store them as globals. Unless you have a better way?
0