Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Assign FXO port to IP Phone extension

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I all,
i would like to have a tamplate how to assign an FXO port to an IP phone button, so a cisco IP phone can receive/make calls from my PSTN provider and able to forward to any IP other IP phone in the LAN.
I'm using CME 4.3 with 7911G phones SCCP firmware

your help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ppango
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jwpaco
jwpaco earned 200 total points
ID: 33441414
On the voice gateway you need to plar the line to the extension in Call Manager. Identify the line one the gateway's FXO card and add this to the voice port - "connection plar extension" where extension is the extension you want to receive the inbound calls.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khdour
khdour earned 200 total points
ID: 33443980
voice-port 0/1/0 -> WHERE THE FXO PORT IS CONNECTED
 connection plar 123 -> THE EPHONE-DN OF THE IP PHONE
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 1600 total points
ID: 33444208


FXO Port Configuration

voice-port 1/0/0                        
connection plar opx 2000
caller-id enable

Dial-peer configuration for outgoing calls

dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattrn 9T
port 1/0/0
 
CME Confguration:
 
 
ephone-dn 5  dual-line
number 2000
name  My-User1
 
ephone 1
mac-address aaaa.bbbb.cccc                                                             ->->-> where aaaa.bbbb.cccc is your ip phone's mac address
button 1:5                   ->->  first digit 1 specify the first button on the phone.second digit 5 attach the number 2000 to ur ip phone
type  7911
 
telephony-service
ip source-address x.x.x.x    where x.x.x.x is your cme ip address
max-ephone 10
max-dn 10
 
 
 
 

  HTH
Tom


 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ppango
ID: 33447743
Thanks for everybody all the comments where helpfull but the one from Tom was very clear.
thanks once again
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ppango
ID: 33447751
thanks Tom, your explanation was very clear, no doubts

cheers
0