?
Solved

How do you add CAL's to SBS 2008?

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you add CAL's to SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:tpgitsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33441364
You cannot, there is no licensing interface built in to SBS2008.

You are simply expected to keep your paper license in case of future visits from FACT
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33441563
Actually, I think it depends on where you are - in the USA, you would report piracy to the Business Software Alliance and they would in turn notify the proper authorities.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdan2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443537
(Semi) official confirmation from Microsoft on this, shoudl you need it:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/19/how-to-install-sbs-2008-cals.aspx
0