Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Associations with office 2010 lost

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I had installed in my computer Office 2007, and Office 2010, I uninstalled the 2007 version.

Since then my associations with winword, excel, etc are lost.

Some clues ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suporteitec-net
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33442055
You shouldn't have removed 2007 after installing 2010. 2010 has the option to remove 2007 for you during the install, or you should have removed 2007 beforehand. There are a couple of things you can try -- run the 2010 installation again, and choose the repair option. That will solve your immediate problem, but there may still be some issues left over. You should really remove office comletely, then reinstall 2010 from scratch.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443957
Doing a repair on the office 2010 installation will sort this out.  Just go to the control panel - add/remove programs and under office 2010 select the 2010 repair options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suporteitec-net
ID: 33463782

The solution is good !
0
 

Author Comment

by:suporteitec-net
ID: 33463785

Thank you
0