Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Upgrade from SP1 to SP3

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
6,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have an exchange 2007 SP1 live server running on windows server 2003 R2 SP2. can I upgrade direct to Exchange SP3 without having to install Exchange 2007 SP2 first?

Is Exchange 2007 SP3 supported on windows server 2003 R2 SP2, i have read the issues with server 2008 and exchange sp1 and would like to double check before I upgrade.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441638

>> can I upgrade direct to Exchange SP3 without having to install Exchange 2007 SP2 first?

Yes.

>> Is Exchange 2007 SP3 supported on windows server 2003 R2 SP2

Yes. Exchange 2007 was originally supported on Server 2003 / R2 so patching it on that OS during its support phase is definitely a must.

Before you go about patching anything, I'd certainly make sure you read the release notes: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(EXCHG.80).aspx.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443106
Hello mate,

Add to what Matt said, please also prepared for the SMIME mismatch fixing solution. MS yet to come up with a hotfix, however the workaround if available. See the below link

http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Exch2K7News/ex2k7-sp3-smime-owa.html
 -Praveen
0