Solved

VMWare 2.0.2 for windows shows stuck at 95% but running VMs fine

Posted on 2010-08-15
15
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VMware (latest, greatest, free windows version) 2.0.2 I believe.
Windows 7-64, 4 gigs ram
No antivirus, no access/security issues, only change in 2 months is windows update

Everything worked fine a month ago, I rebooted after an update and now all machines show as powering on and stuck at 95%.  I can remote into the machines (virtual desktop, ssh, etc) and they are running fine and dandy, just the console refuses to acknowledge that they are running.  This leads to me not being able to use the console (so I can't install anything new)

There have been no changes that I know of other than windows update changes.  The VMs operate fine.  I am moving them elsewhere as soon as a machine gets in that I can put esxi on, but that is a good month off.

The only reason I've been running these on a Win-7 system is because our servers are too bogged down lately and i needed to free up some processor and disk juice (ie an install of mailcleaner backlogged 800 messages because another vm was going wild).

Anyway, if anyone has any tips, I would appreciate them.  I've read thread after thread where people just give up, so if there's a solution thread out there please point me to it.
0
Comment
Question by:MildlyDisturbed
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
If you right click the vm is there an answer question option? If so answer it :)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
here is a thread that offers several other solutions... http://communities.vmware.com/thread/196911;jsessionid=65A3F28EBA8EF0909180132CBF0AE50E?start=15&tstart=15 Perhaps one of the responses there might point you in the right direction.

Note that Windows 7 isn't a supported host OS for VMware Server - lots of strange issues seem to crop up for people that try it. Likewise for XP or Vista, but I have had good luck with Both XP x64 and Vista X64 for VMware server - haven't personally tried Windows 7 as a host OS yet.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is another thread that points to video drivers: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/196911;jsessionid=65A3F28EBA8EF0909180132CBF0AE50E?start=15&tstart=15

Did you Windows update perhaps replace any drivers? I recall seeing another thread where the user uninstalled his Sprint 4G card and resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
bgoering: no questions, if it had a question it won't power on a unit, it'll just sit there.  All these units are running, just not viable as running on the console.

Sadly none of those things mentioned on the link seem to pertain to my issue
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Do you install drivers as part of Windows Update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
not that I know of, I will check and see if there're any new drivers (such as the disk ones)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
also network and video - I would suspect one of those before disk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
disk drivers are old ones
video drivers are 4 months old (kinda possibly changed, but I think that's when I installed Win 7) NVidia geforce 8400 gs
network drivers are the old ones
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I would probably try different versions of video and network drivers - possibly even back level them. Should be available from the Nvidea site
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The mire I think about it you just need to find a video driver that will work. A quick test might be to boot your Windows 7 into vga mode and see if your vm starts up all the way.

Likely not network because you indicated you can ssh and rdp to your guests.

Likely not disk because .vmdk is fully virtualized and doesn't depend on interfaceing with the host disk driver.

Let me know
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
May I know whether UAC enabled on Windows 7 Host ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
ok, so I found the issue, or at least I did something that somehow fixed it.

I uninstalled a program called Speedbit Video Accelerator - reboot, everything runs normally now.  That, and the windowsupdates, were the only thing in the past 2 months that had been installed.  

I can't say for sure it was Speedbit, but that's the only thing that's gone...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Glad you got it going. I bet the Speedbit does something to the video driver that V<ware didn't like.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
I went ahead and reported it to Speedbit...they can investigate if they want to.  My bet is it's a fairly limited number of people who're using both vmware and speedbit on the same machine (I know i wouldn't be if my servershad been handling a load properly)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
Comment Utility
Speedbit was at fault, it's a video accelerator.  Other comments lead me to look in the general video vicinity.
0