Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeware utility won't autostart under Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently got a laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate, and I'm trying to configure it.

I installed a freeware utility called HostsMan that currently runs on my desktop PC (running XP Pro) without any problems.  HostsMan is used to filter-out ads on web pages.  You can read about it here:

http://www.abelhadigital.com/hostsman

The problem is that I can't figure out how to get the program to run automatically at Windows boot-up.   There is a setting inside HostsMan that you check-off to autorun it, but checking the box doesn't do anything.  I also tried setting the program so that it always runs as administrator, and I also added a shortcut to the Windows startup folder, but that doesn't work either.

I have to manually run the program every time I reboot the computer, and this is annoying.

Any tips on how to solve this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chernavsky
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33441484
Hi there;

Please copy the executable or may be a shortcut of the program to:
%systemdrive%\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Regards.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33441552
It is probably starting just fine; however, the hosts file under Windows 7 is in a protected area of the file system and must be "run as administrator" in order to have it be able to have access to the host file.

From what I can tell, HostsMan, is a util that keeps unwanted garbage out of the hosts file. This is kind of a moot point in Windows 7 because programs cannot modify the hosts file with you OK-ing it via the UAC (User Access Controls) or purposefully running a script, software, or malware application "as administrator".

So... not only will it probably not run... you probably don't need it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33441598
Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Task Scheduler

Action>Create Task

General > [Name: "HostsMan"; Location: (program location); (x) "Run only when user is logged on";
  (x) "Run with highest privileges"

Triggers > New > [Begin the task: At log on; (x) "Enabled"

Actions > New > [Action: "Start a program";
  Program/script: "(install location)\abelhadigital.com\HostsMan\hm.exe" -s

keep the "-s" switch to run silently, or remove to have it show at each boot.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33441657
chernavsky--If the above do not help, here is another procedure
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/67503-task-create-run-program-startup-log.html
However, I would agree with DrDamnit that Hostsman is an unnecessary program--certainly not at boot.  You should be able to do what is necessary about your HOSTS file by following the procedures here
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
It is true that HOSTS often is a hidden file by default, you can unhide it through Explorer's Organize|Folder and Search Options|View tab.  I can open HOSTS with Wordpad or Notepad.  And I can modify it when it is open.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 33448766
Thanks.
0