Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 DNS error 7062

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
New server 2003 which replace a crashed server 2003.  Server runs file, print, dns, dhcp and
 domain controller.  I am recieving error 7062 and when I NSLOOKUP it says there is no name
 associated with the DNS IP address.  I do get the Internet on the clients, though it is slower to
 load than I would expect. DCDIAG shows one error on SYSTEMLOG, with everything else
 passed.  What information can I get to help solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:labbytes
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33441867
This Microsoft article references Windows 2000 and NT, but the information looks to still be relevant in 2003: "How to troubleshoot 7062 errors logged in DNS event log"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235689
0
 

Author Comment

by:labbytes
ID: 33442047
Thank you.  The errors appear to have stopped.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34839631
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0