Solved

iPhone: grayed WiFi button after full restore

Posted on 2010-08-15
12
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
iPhone has a grayed out wifi button even after network reset and full OS restore (not jailbroken). Will a hardware failure cause the wifi button to gray out?
0
Comment
Question by:CafeTica
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33441602
what iphone in hand do youhave?


3g?
3gs?
4?




br
0
 

Author Comment

by:CafeTica
ID: 33441606
3GS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33441612
hi,

try this..

just resetting iPhone’s network setting

 To reset the network settings, go to “Settings” -> General -> Reset -> Reset Network Settings.

then reboot..

post results.


br
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33441614
what version have you restored to? 4.0.2 ??....






br
0
 

Author Comment

by:CafeTica
ID: 33441626
4.0.2

Neither Network Reset nor full iTunes restore with upgrade to 4.0.2 worked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33441635
try to roll back to 4.0.1 ...


reset again after full restore..

ive done this on some of my customers at my shop..

you can download the Firmware here (orig apple fw)
http://appldnld.apple.com/iPhone4/061-8618.20100715.Zapn4/iPhone2,1_4.0.1_8A306_Restore.ipsw

open itunes.. see to it your using 9.2.x version of itunes
hold Shift + click restore.. browse you Fw...




br
0
 

Author Comment

by:CafeTica
ID: 33441649
Can't. iTunes prevents rollback to 4.0.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frozenice
ID: 33441679
wel thats badnews.. forgot.. you need shsh blobs to save it.

anyway.. try to soft reset holding menu + power button...
hold it until it reboot.. then try resetting network again.. then reboot..

if still doesnt work.. then i say (probably) a hardware failure.


br
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 33451063
Was the iPhone jailbroken in the past?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CafeTica
ID: 33451072
Yes, it was jailbroken in the past.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 33451132
Then it's very likely you corrupted the baseband NVRAM; if the baseband version no longer matches your IOS version, you'll get exactly that symptom.

You'll probably need to wait for Apple to release a new version of the IOS that rewrites the baseband NVRAM; or, alternatively, re-jailbreak your phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CafeTica
ID: 33451317
Thank you for your answer.
0