Solved

I occasionally hear the sound of a mouse click, when I"m not touching it. What could this be?

Posted on 2010-08-15
14
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This started a few years ago and doesn't happen very often. I normally have multiple applications running which always includes Firefox, in which I usually have at least 20 tabs open. Usually, I'm even not touching the keyboard or mouse. Usually I'm just sitting near the computer, not even actively using it. The sound associated with a single click of the mouse will occur, maybe once every minute or every few minutes. I don't know if it's associated with a particular web page or not, because I have so many open. I never see anything happen when I hear it. It's happening now, it's made the sound about 5 times in the last 20 minutes. Where could this be coming from and is there any way to find out? Is it possible that this is associated with a compromise of my system? Makes me wonder..
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
Comment Utility
This is XP start Navigation sound,. Go to Control Panel-> Sounds and Audio devices->Sounds tab->Under Program Events,Windows Explorer , you will see last option i.e. XP Start navigation sound. Click to play or Change or disable.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
Let me clarify. It's not really the sound of a clicking mouse. Its like a click sound through the speakers that happens sometimes when I load a web page. Definitely doesn't happen normally that often, but it's a very familiar sound. I'm trying to find a link that will make the sound so that I can better describe this, but am not finding anything.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
That's the sound! Is that just due to a script on one of the open pages?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
Comment Utility
I believe the telltale "mouse click" sound is a "feature" of Internet Explorer 6. If you are using Firefox there should be no for it to play. Disable all of your "System Sounds" (Start > Control Panel > Sounds and Audio Devices > Sounds (Tab) and change the Sounds Scheme to "No Sounds". Browse the web with Firefox and see if you still hear the "click" sound.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zsaurabh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Correct, Try to play the sound that I mentioned above, is it same sound or different?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
Yes that's the sound. That's why I said That's the sound!" Its not a problem, I just wondered what was triggering it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
Comment Utility
While Browsing when you move from one page to another or, a new page/tab is opened... Windows XP thinks like a new Navigation and plays the sound.. if it is disturbing you, you can disable that, but this sound keep you alert, if you leave you page accidently by clicking on an adv.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
The whole point of this question is that I am not moving from page to page when this happens. I am not opening a new page. I'm not even touching anything. All pages have been loaded, a long time ago. Why is the sound being triggered when I am not navigating?

Maybe I shouldn't have closed the question so soon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
Comment Utility
Good Question, You want to know why this is happening?

The reason is, when you click on the page it sends a request to server, it takes time to revert and start loding page, so that sound appears when page starts loading from server...

Dont think that you have closed this question then you wont get a satisfactory answer....
if you have still have doubt.. ask me...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
Comment Utility
Is the sound still playing when you turn it off through the Control Panel?
If you use Firefox and the sound still plays it is likely a flash ad or scripted on-page sound re-using the canned microsoft "click" sound.
If it does not play after you have disabled it it may be the sign of a hijack or silent script running Internet Explorer in a hidden process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
Comment Utility
correct xwizzard
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
I haven't turned it off. I will change the sound to something else and see if it changes to the new sound. If it does, then it is not just a web site playing the sound.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Comment Utility
It DOES play the new sound!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
Comment Utility
It is very likely you have a hijack or silent process running a hidden instance of explorer. Run ComboFix, Spybot S&D, and Malwarebytes in sequence to remove.

Combofix: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

Spybot S&D: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

Malwarebytes: http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

-Don't forget to UPDATE both Spybot and Malwarebytes before running.
0