Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

openGL error freeglut (./example): OpenGL GLX extension not supported by display ':0.0'

Posted on 2010-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
hi there

I type g++ -lglut -lGL -lGLU -lGLEW example.cpp -o example from terminal.

it causes the error error freeglut (./example): OpenGL GLX extension not supported by display ':0.0'  
how can I fade away this.
I also follow below link instructions: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/859501/learning-opengl-in-ubuntu 
best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443747

Are you running the command as the same user that is running your Xorg (GUI)?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33445026
I tried it for same user, also for root but no luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 500 total points
ID: 33445334

That means that either the Video driver is not installed, or OpenGL support was not installed, or is not working.

Can you post your xorg.conf please.
This should be in /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Also, please post your Linux version.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33447479
there is no xorg.conf

root@mur-laptop:/etc/X11# ls
app-defaults             ja_JP.eucJP  xinit       Xsession.d
cursors                  ko_KR.eucKR  xkb         Xsession.options
default-display-manager  rgb.txt      Xresources  XvMCConfig
fonts                    X            Xsession    Xwrapper.config

Iam using ubuntu carmic.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:NovaDenizen
NovaDenizen earned 500 total points
ID: 33487216
It's not a compile time issue.  The X server you are using doesn't have the GLX extension.  You need to install a driver specific for your video card.  What is your linux distribution and what kind of video card do you have?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 33487224
One of these days I'm going to learn to read previous posts before I try to answer a question.

Run lspci and show us the result so we can see your video card info.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33487713
out put of ISpci  and I am using ubuntu karmic


%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%


00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR5001 Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 01)
06:04.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 Cardbus Controller
06:04.1 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments PCIxx12 OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
06:04.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card Reader (SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)
06:04.3 SD Host controller: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 SDA Standard Compliant SD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 33487796
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33664906
thanks.
0