Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows vista home repair installation using usb because I dont have access to cd drive

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
windows vista home repair installation using usb because I dont have access to cd drive
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jai4win
ID: 33441951
you can repair ur os using usb by importing in it a boot-able os image after Mounting ISO file with internal virtual drive using PowerISO sw in it and changing the boot sequence in bios setting.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33442021
You won't be able to use the restore CD/DVD at all without a working drive. Your best bet is to buy an external USB CD drive and use it for that to restore the system. You could even return it to the store when you are done (I know it's not very ethical to do it, but the stores will take it back within 30 days)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xwizzard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33442112
Is this what you're looking for?

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-create-bootable-usb-drive-to-install-windows-vista/

You will need a USB flash drive (8gb), your install disk, and access to another computer with a DVD drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33445892
thanks
0