Solved

Excel VBA (Copy / Paste To Another Application)

Posted on 2010-08-15
12
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have copied a range of durations, start dates and finish dates from excel to the office clipborad in excel vba.

I have then used a hyperlink function to jump into an MS project file.

    Range("C26:E80").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("B91").Select
    Selection.Hyperlinks(1).Follow NewWindow:=False, AddHistory:=True

How can i past the contents of the office clipboard into my project file.

Your support will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 500 total points
ID: 33443978
The only way I think you can do this is to create an instance of MS Project within the Excel VBA.

You would set it as something like:  

Dim objProj as Object
Set objProj  = CreateObject("Project.Application")
With o
'do your automation stuff here
'guessing something like o.tasks.paste.......etc
End With
'Close the object

not sure what the correct syntax is for opening project so just guessed the Project.Application bit
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33444081
Try this routine instead

Sub copytomsp()
Set msp = GetObject(, "MSProject.Application")
    Range("C26:E80").Select
    Selection.Copy
    msp.EditPaste
End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33444087
Sorry, wobbled. Did not see your post. The page was opened for a long time without refresh

Saqib
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 33444125
not a problem Saqib - I do that all the time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 33447705
I will accpet the solution, it works fine thanks

Just one more question first - is it possible to specify where the data will be pasted like in excel (i.e. cell range)




0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33447836
Yes it is. But I do not know how. I might be able to find ways but not such that I can define it here. I suggest that you make trials with the macro recorder in MSProject. That is where I got the code from.

Saqib
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 33448636
ok, good idea
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33448738
Hello there. Are you sure you accepted the appropriate solution. I think I provided you with a working solution whereas the accepted solution was merely a guideline. Did you use my solution to achieve what you wanted or the first one?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33495686
The accepted solution should be


ssaqibh #33444081
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 33528383
coolleomod,

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26426940.html

I disagree. Wobbled posted the solution first (which ssaqibh acknowledges). There is EVERY reason to think the follow-up was intended for Wobbled, and ssaqibh responded -- but that doesn't mean that the Asker's selection should be overturned.

Netminder
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 33528891
Ok I give up. But I still maintain that "works fine" referred to my solution.

Thanks for taking the time.

Saqib
0