Solved

Which Share point server to use with SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-08-15
11
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our company is currently running SBS 2008 standard  in our small 20 client network. We need the use of browser enabled forms services. I've tried using Moss 2007 but it is not compatible with WSS 3.0 and ran into a mess after uninstalling just to get things back to normal. Not all machines have info path so I'd like to make it accessible from an explorer window.

Just to clarify we'd like to fill out say travel request and PTO forms through our intranet and have them approved or denied through that forms service. While googling and investigating I ran across Moss 2007 tried to install and didn't work. I've also seen MOSS 2010 but scared to try with out advice. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rglover1168
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 33442405
Infopath Forms Services is a SharePoint feature only available on the enterprise versions of sharepoint (not WSS3, and not Sharepoint 2010 Foundation.)
And unfortunately, because of the tightly integrated nature of SBS, enterprise editions of Sharepoint cannot be installed on SBS.
You can, however, set up a second server and run MOSS 2007 or 2010 on that server if you so choose. You will, of course, not have some of the SBS integration available on the standalone sharepoint setup, but the benefits usually far outweigh the few integration points you'd lose.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rglover1168
ID: 33448846
When you say set up a second server are you referring to hyper v? If so I'm not sure if that is possible with sbs 2008 standard and if so can I install another instance of sbs 2008 or would it need to be Server 2008. Just a little unclear on best cost effective way to make this happen. I was hoping it would be as easy as installing software. Also do you know if sharepoint designer would work with sbs 2008 for what I'm looking for?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33448934
How you set up the second server would be up to you. You could have a second physical server. You could virtualize it within limits that the OS and virtualization platform permit (SBS cannot be a Hyper-V host, for example, but can be a guest just fine), and can be an OS of your choice, again within the limits of what is supported (so Windows 2003, 2008, 2008 R2, for example, but you can't have two SBS servers on the same domain, so any variant of SBS would be out).
From the perspective of purely cost-effectiveness, that would usually be a larger server (more expensive than a bare bones server, but less expensive than two servers), and SBS 2008 Premium. The premium edition of SBS comes with a license to run a second copy of windows 2008 standard, and win2k8 Standard has a 1+1 licensing model where 1 physical instance can be installed and, as long as it is *only* running the Hyper-V role, 1 virtual guest instance can be installed.
So with SBS Premium, you could install Win2k8 Standard, install the Hyper-V role, and install SBS as a guest OS, and install win2k8 Standard (again) as a guest OS, and install MOSS 2007 or 2010 (your choice) on the non-SBS guest OS.
That is one example of a fairly economical SBS roll-out with the configuratino you desire, but is by no means the only one. Listing all the possibilties would be.....a very very very long list. You'll want to sit down and do some planning.
HTH,
-Cliff
 
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 33451957


I would suggest you go for SharePoint 2010 and create your own basic approval workflow for your site collection.
Send to a person for approval - person approves /rejects and then send email back to originator. You can do this quite simply within SharePoint designer. There is no need for InfoPath. The only problem is that your original email comes from the SharePoint mail account instead of the person sending the mail.

I don't understand the problems you are having with MOSS. MOSS 2007 is compatible with wss 3.0 - it sits on top.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33452912
SharePointGirl: It is actually SBS that doesn't like MOSS (or search server for that matter.) The customizations that were made to WSS for tighter SBS integration get broken when MOSS is installed. It is the same reason why Foundation 2010 cannot currentl be installed on SBS 2008 while keeping SBS functionality and integration in place.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rglover1168
ID: 33456187
@sharepointgirl after seeing what cqaliher wrote is it still possible to use sharepoint designer or were you referring to installing SharePoint Server 2010 then using designer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rglover1168
ID: 33468254
I think maybe my question was too narrow. Does anyone know if I can install SharePoint 2010 and Sharepoint Designer acheive the functionality I'm looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rglover1168
ID: 33489005
@ cgaliher After some consideration I believe I am going to try what you suggested. I was looking for a an easier or more cost effective solution but I don't see any other way. I have an old server that I want to try this configuration out on do you know of any links to info about adding a server with server 2008 to an sbs 2008 environment? Just want to make sure I'm not flying blind.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 33489032
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 33494229
SharePoint designer has two editions one which work with 2007 and one with 2010. Both can be used to create a workflow,If you have a choice I;d go for 2010. It has to run on 64 bit architecture, but it has better list validation. Also when you have built your workflow you can use it with other kists within yiour site,

Sorry for the delay - I've been on holiday
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rglover1168
ID: 33522049
The stand Alone Install of Moss 2007 turned out to be the option I chose and the link provided with the steps for implementation made it easy for a noob like me. Thanks cqaliher!
0