Solved

want old system restore points

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i had many system restore points

now
only one system restore point is available


I have alot of space left on my hard drive

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tekrage earned 167 total points
ID: 33442159
I'm not sure what you're looking for.  When you go to do a system restore there is an option to "Show more restore points" which will allow you to see restore points older than a week old.

If you want to store more restore points then you go to your system properties, system protection, select the primary OS drive (C: drive), then click Configure.  You can adjust your system restore settings including increasing the amount of disk space reserved for system restores.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 167 total points
ID: 33442300
System restore points use space allocated for restore. This space is a percentage of your disk space and Vista handles this through shadow storage. The amount of restore space is not endless (even if you have lots of disk space).

What has probably happened is that continued updates (they occur frequently) most likely need more space than was allocated. So then Vista removes old restore points.

If you wish to see, open a command prompt and type vssadmin list shadowstorage (enter). It will show you how much has been allocated and how much is in use. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33442328
>>If you want to store more restore points then you go to your system properties, system protection, select the primary OS drive (C: drive), then click Configure.  You can adjust your system restore settings including increasing the amount of disk space reserved for system restores.



does not let me press configure

I am using windows vista
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33442341
You can increase the amount of restore point space with the shadowstorage method I outlined above.

Open a command prompt and type;  vssadmin /? and see how to use the resize command. This works in Vista.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 33443663
did you do a repair install ?   that may erase old restore points
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 33462222
Any update on this?  If this solution worked for you then please mark the answer.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33471107
thanks
0