Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Icon hijacks other desktop icons.

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have little concept of computer software.  System is Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit. Bought Adobe 9 Pro.  Use for electronic instead of paper printing; worked great until:  attempted download in which ""download with" prompt appeared.  Adobe only choice that made intuitive sense (other choices as best I recall were like Word, Exccel, Power Point.  Clicked download with Adobe and nothing downloaded.  Some seconds later majority of some 55 icons on desktop took on Adobe icon appearance (captions under icons remained unchanged.  Documents in files did not seem to be affected and would open normally.  Clicking on affected icons produced Adobe's opening screen with a notation that Adobe could not open this type file.  In an effort to solve problem I uninstalled Adobe and 20-30 seconds before uninstall process completed, all icons returned to a correct display.  Unfortunately, when I reinstalled Adobe (with my disc) all went well until some 10-15 seconds before installation finished at which a "wave" traveled down screen converting majority of icons to Adobe's emblem.  Clicking on some of the apparently unaffected icons also resulted in Adobe initial screen opening with same notation.  I have repeated the install and uninstall process 3-4 time and the results has been the same.  Even after the icons change Adobe declares that installation has been successful and prompts for click finish.  

This software as touted as being reputable and operating on many computers without such problems.  
0
Comment
Question by:crayledbetter
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33442265
I suspect you have a PDF file somewhere compromised with malware, or your Adobe download itself has malware (after you downloaded it). I am not sure what other explanation as Adobe Standard 9.3.3 is running just fine for on one Windows 7 machine and Adobe Reader (free) 9.3.3 is running fine on my other Windows 7 machine.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:crayledbetter
ID: 33481718
Have used Kaspersky 2009 successfully for past year; license expired 7-8 days ago.  Previous week I had  purchased a two year license for Kaspersky 2010 and downloaded same ( I also paid extra to receive CD).I had to remove the downloaded version because it would not allow internet access.  

After receiving and reviewing your answer I decided to try to install Kaspersky 2010 again in hopes of scanning for malware as you suggested.  I had received the Kaspersky CD after uninstalling the downloaded version.  Somehow, the CD version seems to be working correctly (and allows internet access.)  Unfortunately, several internet reviews indicate that Kaspersky slows down computer speed and the "help"section of Kaspersky states that a full scan can take a long time, and this certainly seems to be the case.  As I type this response, Kaspersky has been scanning for the past four days and just passed file 160, 871.  I have no idea of how many files are on my computer; if this scanning process doesn't compete in the next three days, I will probably try something else; possibly downloading something that professes to find and actually remove viruses and malware.

Since my original question, I have been able to reinstall Adobe Reader (free) 9.3.3 on my computer and it works fine for opening my PFD files.  Also, I never downloaded Adobe 9 Pro; it was initially installed
from my disc.

I appreciate your help and am sorry if I seemed to ignore your answer.  Am trying to pursue the malware angle.

Thanks again



0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481746
Since you installed Adobe Acrobat Pro, it is unlikely Adobe has malware, but the symptoms you have would indicate malware somewhere.

I don't know about Kaspersky. I have been using Symantec Corporate for some years now, and a full scan (on the rare occasion I would do a full scan) probably takes a couple of hours. I have hundreds of thousands of files as well.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36394863
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0