Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XPS Print Error

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have created a program to print out .xps files from a folder. Everything seems to work fine on the machine where the program was created, but on the other machines I get the following error message when the xps document is being opened to be printed. Thanks in advance for any and all help on this.
error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tekrage earned 2000 total points
ID: 33442252

Can you use the XPS Essentials Pack to view the files?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/what-is-the-xps-viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 33442318
yeah i downloaded and installed that
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elpw
ID: 33442596
Do all systems have same windows version and .net installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33450149
Dear,
           please install the  xps veiwer then your problem  will be slove

otherwise  change the Format
like jpg bbc like that
0