Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i get rid of the my.freeze.com url that shows up in the IE address bar

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE8
how do i get rid of the my.freeze.com url that shows up in the IE address bar
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 33442333
Sounds like you have some malware or toolbar on your machine.  In IE go to Tools then Manage Add-ons.  Find any non-standard BHO's or Toolbars and disable them then restart IE.  If you want help on which ones to disable then please list what you see in the Toolbars and Extensions add-on list.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 1368 total points
ID: 33442351
Hi Clifford,
It looks probable that your computer has been infected with spyware or some kind of malware.
The first steps I would take are to download smitfraudfix and malwarebytes
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Install and update both programs.

Reboot your computer into safe mode by holding F8 while your computer restarts.
Once booted into safe mode run both those programs in the order listed.
Reboot your computer and see how you go.

Some spyware is very difficult to get rid of, so it may take a bit more work. Let me know how you go or if you need more detailed steps.

Cheers,
Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 33462089
So any update on this?  If so please mark what comments were helpful or the solution please.
0