Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure SBS 2008 migration from sbs 2003 without  internet address

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can SBS be setup without setting up a domain name in internet address?

We have our website and email hosted.
Use a 3rd party email application (phoneslips that's what the owner insists on.)
Use a IP address to acces RWW.

Or  or if they decide use IIS and exchange in the future, can it be setup with their domain name, while allowing the 3rd party email application to work in the meantime?
0
Comment
Question by:AJHebert
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33442895
You can but i wouldn't recommend it. You will have to enter https for the rww site. If you already own a domain easier to just have an external dns entry added for remote.yourdomain.com added and point to the external ip address. Then if you change email or IIS down the road it will already be there.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33442963
You should use an internet address regardless of whether the services are hosted. The website can remain where it is (SBS was never meant to host internet websites anyways, so this is its intended configuration) where the SBS content exists using a subdomain of the domain name configured (remote.<domainname> by default.)
More concerning is the email management. Email will get delivered to the server that the public MX record points to, so using hosted email is also quite possible. With that said, the major reason to deploy SBS over a standard Windows Server deployment is to get the integrated server, exchange, and sharepoint management. If you aren't using the exchange component of SBS, as you would not be in a hosted setup, then you aren't really using the power of SBS and a standard server migration would be both more economical and actually easier to manage.
In short, SBS may not be the right product for the planned usage patterns you've outlined.
-Cliff
 
0