Solved

How do a update the results of a calculated field all records in a table?

Posted on 2010-08-15
10
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a calculated field that has been revised and I would like each record re-evaluated to update the calculated field. How can this be done without opening and saving each record?

Resources said to check "Do not store the calculated results", but I that option is not available on the storage tab. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nisupport
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 33443479
If you put the field on the layout it will refresh and calculate. If you dont want to see it, make the text the same color as the background.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33444477
nisupport

If you have a calculation that does NOT have "Do Not Store" checked
When you change he calculation formula in the field definition, you will note there when you close that when you close the database manger you might have a delay.

This delay is Filemaker doing the recalculation on ALL the records.

Hope that helps!

Tom


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 33458497
Are you sure you're not confusing a calc field with a field auto-entered from a calculation?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nisupport
ID: 33495879
I guess I am confused regarding direction. If I add the calculated field (it is full name pulling from first and last name) to the layout, will it update all records?

Also, I do not see an option to check "Do not store".

Any guidance is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33495904
Nisupport

If you create a field called
FullName
With calculation
First Name  &  " "  &  Last Name

That calculation will automatically be done to all records
No extra steps are needed

Hope That helps!
Tom Droz
Droz-Consulting.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisupport
ID: 33496009
The calculated field is only updated when the record is saved.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33496302
Nisupport

1) Click on "storage Options" what is checked there?
2) Is the field type "calculation" if not, what is it?

thanks
Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisupport
ID: 33496754
ThomDroz,

The storage options tab has fields to enter number of repetitions, indexing and to use global storage.

On the Auto-Enter tab, calculated value is selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomDroz earned 500 total points
ID: 33496786
There is the issue, yu are doing this as an auto entry, rather than as its own field

I would suggest that you create a new field called combo name using the formula I previously provided
type of field is a calculatuon

let me know if there is a reason that will not work for you

thanks


0
 

Author Comment

by:nisupport
ID: 33496844
Thank you for your patience. I now see the issue, made the change and now it works
0