Solved

Object Recognition Issues with Windows Vista and IE8

Posted on 2010-08-15
8
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
With windows vista and IE8, downloaded necessary patches..but still there are issues with object recognition.
Object is identified one way at one time and another way, other time, not consistent. With object spy, the properties are different again. Is it issue with IE8 and Windows Vista. With IE8, changed the user security settings and set the protected mode to OFF.
Is it better to downgrade to IE7 and Windows XP. Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:ukapu2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
Comment Utility
Were the objects static with IE7 and XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukapu2005
Comment Utility
Did not check..i dont have those versions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
Comment Utility
When you wont have the static identifiers, you should go with "Descriptive programming" approach.
i.e., using text, title and other parameters of the object.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vsk74 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I tested it is same with me.I installed QTP on Windows vista and IE 8 and it is unstable.
I revert back to XP and IE7 it is working perfect.

I think HP did not release official verified patches for windows vista and IE8.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suhas .
Suhas . earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Try Sikuli... its image based automation tool.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tomersalem
tomersalem earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

It seems that you are using QTP ver 9.2 / 9.5
As I remember, IE 8.0 is suppoerted starting QTP 10.0, so try to upgrade your QTP version instead of downgrade your OS.

hope it helped,
Tomer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0