Solved

Help with C++ program for class (URGENT!)

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi I'm having a problem with my code not computing correct values.  There is a weighted score that computes a .7 * exam + .3 * lab.  It is not functioning properly someone please tell me why the results are off.
0
Comment
Question by:etan08
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:etan08
ID: 33442693
Here's the code for the program.
#include <iostream>

#include <iomanip>



using namespace std;

#define max 100



int getExamScores(int, double*);

int getLabScores(int, double*);

int getTotalStudentCount();



void calculatePointGrades(double[], int, double[]);

void calculateLetterGrades(int, double[]);

void showGradeData(int);



double examGrade[max];

double labGrade[max];

double pointGrade[max];



char letterGrade[max];



void main()

{

	int numStudents;

	numStudents = getTotalStudentCount();

	getExamScores(numStudents, examGrade);

	getLabScores(numStudents, labGrade);

	calculatePointGrades(examGrade, numStudents, labGrade);

	calculateLetterGrades(numStudents, pointGrade);

	showGradeData(numStudents);

	cin.ignore(2);

}



//asks the user to enter the number of students and returns the value entered.

int getTotalStudentCount()

{

	int totalStudentCount;

	cout << "Please enter the number of students: ";

	cin>>totalStudentCount;



	cout << endl;



	return totalStudentCount;

}



//receives the number of students and the name of one-dimensional integer array to store the scores entered 

//by the user.  It should include the student number in the prompt to enter each exam score.

int getExamScores (int totalStudentCount , double *Grade)

{

	cout << endl;



	for (int student = 0; student < totalStudentCount; ++student)

	{

		cout << "Enter the exam grade for student " <<  student + 1 << ": ";

		cin >> *Grade;

		Grade++;

	}



	cout << endl;

	return 0;

}



//receives the number of students and the name of one-dimensional array to store the floating point 

//lab average scores entered by the user.  It should include the student number in the prompt to enter each score.

int getLabScores (int totalStudentCount , double *Grade)   

{

	cout << endl;

	for (int student = 0; student < totalStudentCount; ++student)

	{

		cout << "enter the lab grade for student " <<  student + 1 << ": ";

		cin >> *Grade;

		Grade++;

	}

	cout << endl;





	return 0;

}



//receives the two arrays of scores (for the exam and lab average), the number of students and the 

//name of a one-dimensional array into which the calculated point grades are to be stored.

void calculatePointGrades(double labGrade[],int totalStudentCount, double examGrade[])  

{

	for (int student = 0; student < totalStudentCount; student++)

	{

		pointGrade[student] = (.7 * examGrade[student]) + (.3 * labGrade[student]);

	}

}



//receives the point grades array, the number of students, and the name of a one-dimensional array(pointGrade) of 

//characters to store the letter grades (as determined by each student’s point grade)

void calculateLetterGrades(int totalStudentCount, double pointGrade[])  

{

	for (int student = 0; student < totalStudentCount; ++student)

	{

		if(pointGrade[student]>=90)

			letterGrade[student]='A';

		else if(pointGrade[student] >= 80 && pointGrade[student] < 90)

			letterGrade[student]='B';

		else if(pointGrade[student] >= 70 && pointGrade[student] < 80)

			letterGrade[student]='C';

		else if(pointGrade[student] >= 60 && pointGrade[student] < 70)

			letterGrade[student]='D';

		else

			letterGrade[student]='F';

	}

}



//to display the table as shown in Figure 1 and the overall averages for exam, lab scores and point scores

void showGradeData(int totalStudentCount) 

{

	double examGradeTotal = 0, labGradeTotal = 0.0, pointTotal = 0.0;  

	double examGradeAvg, labGradeAvg, pointScoreAvg;  



	cout << "-----------------------------------------------------------------" << endl;

	cout << "|" << setw(3) << "SN" << setw(15) << "Exam" << setw(15) << "Lab" << setw(15) << "Point" << setw(15) << "Letter" << "|" << endl;

	cout << "|" << setw(3) << "" << setw(15) << "" << setw(16) << "Ave." << setw(14) << "Grade" << setw(14) << "Grade"<< setw(2) << "|" << endl;

	cout << "-----------------------------------------------------------------" << endl;

	for(int student = 0; student < totalStudentCount; student++)

	{

		cout << "|" << setw(3) << student + 1 << setw(15) << examGrade[student] << setw(15) << labGrade[student] << setw(15) << pointGrade[student] << setw(10) << letterGrade[student] << setw(6) << "|" << endl;



		examGradeTotal = examGradeTotal + examGrade[student];

		labGradeTotal = labGradeTotal + labGrade[student];

		pointTotal = pointTotal + pointGrade[student];

	}

	cout << "-----------------------------------------------------------------" << endl;



	examGradeAvg = (double)examGradeTotal / totalStudentCount;

	labGradeAvg = labGradeTotal / totalStudentCount;

	pointScoreAvg = pointTotal / totalStudentCount;



	cout << "\n\n Exam Average        : " << examGradeAvg;

	cout << "\n Lab Average Average : " << labGradeAvg;

	cout << "\n Point Score Average : " << pointScoreAvg;

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:etan08
ID: 33442732
ExpectedResults:
      
SN   Exam Lab   Points      Grade
1      100      100      100              A
2      95      99.9      96.47      A
3      90      99.9      92.97      A
4      80      88.8      82.64      B
5      70      77.7      72.31      C
6      60      66.6      61.98      D
7      50      55.5      51.65        F

      Exam Average:        77.8571
      Lab Grade Average:   84.0571
      Point Grade Average: 79.7171
      
      
      
      
ActualResults:
      
SN   Exam Lab   Points      Grade
1      100      100   100              A
2      95      99.9      98.43      A
3      90      99.9      96.93      A
4      80      88.8      86.16      B
5      70      77.7      75.39      C
6      60      66.6      64.62      D
7      50      55.5      53.85       F
      
      Exam Average:        77.8571
      Lab Grade Average:   84.0571
      Point Grade Average: 82.1971
      
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 500 total points
ID: 33442845
>> void calculatePointGrades(double labGrade[],int totalStudentCount, double examGrade[])  
>> calculatePointGrades(examGrade, numStudents, labGrade);

Do you see a problem here?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:w00te
ID: 33442865
You switched the parameters in your call for exam and lab grades.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:w00te
ID: 33442868
Aw damn you and your faster typing Phoffric :p.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 33442870
Isn't that evident from my post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etan08
ID: 33442872
yup! Thanks
0