[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lua command line compiler (embed in delphi?) or call command lineQuestion:

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I use Delphi 2010

Lua command line compiler (embed in delphi?) or call command lineQuestion:
Does anyone know of a free Lua command line compiler that can be distributed with your application for free. I am interested in writing an app in Delphi that takes and passes a file of lua code to the lua compiler to be compiled.

http://www.lua.org/

Please give link to download and instructions on how to pass script file to compile

Also, if way to embed in delphi application, that would be highly appreciated!

???????
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiRulez
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 33442804
0
 

Author Comment

by:DelphiRulez
ID: 33442985
i doubt you will find any compiler with that.....but hey, if i missed it somehow, please be sure to point me in the direction.

From original post:
"Please give link to download and instructions on how to pass script file to compile"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ThievingSix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443052
You seem to have missed your own point.

At http://www.lua.org (which you provided):

"Lua is free software distributed in source code. It can be used for any purpose, including commercial purposes, at absolutely no cost."

So, I don't know, go here: http://www.lua.org/download.html
Then from there it links you to: http://luabinaries.sourceforge.net/
Which also says "Download" and brings you to: http://luabinaries.sourceforge.net/download.html
Which, I'll be damned, brings you to a download of lua5_1_4_Win32_bin.zip

If you look in that you'll find a lua compiler and interpreter all rolled into one.

Now, with the link I gave you it gives you a Delphi wrapper for the lua dll. In that example they go ahead and show you this:

var
  MyLua: TLua;

begin
  MyLua := TMyLua.Create;
  MyLua.DoFile('Helloworld.lua');
  MyLua.Free;
end;

Which, wow, "passes a file of lua code to the lua compiler to be compiled."

Now, since I've pointed you in the right direction with a few google searches and actually reading through the code from the link I sent, I'll move onto my next point.

We don't get paid to help you, we aren't here to give you full working solutions (Unless we want to). We help you find solutions to questions from your problems that you've already looked into (google?).

Far be it from me to not have enough time for you to whip up what you want at any time.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443815
it looks like ThievingSix aced this one with explaining how to google !
even an idiot could follow that explanation

what do you mean with embed in delphi ?

if you want to call scripts from within the IDE, then you would have to create a wizard.
No, not a magician, a wizard, aka ide extension:
since it's not clear what you really want, i'll just post some links on delphi wizards:

>> look in the sources for a extensive resource on wizards and Borland Ide Services
http://www.gexperts.org 

>> the starting reference (with bugs enlisted)
http://www.tempest-sw.com/opentools/

>> for further learning
http://delphi.about.com/od/objectpascalide/a/wizardsexperts.htm
0