[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to relocate my progam files & programdata to a seperate HDD and my user folder to aother HDD in Win 7

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I think it would be best if i explained what i am trying to achieve,
1 / system installed on first HDD
2 / Second drive split in 2 – half for program files and program data, other half for all my user folder

There are so many forums about people splitting up the locations of files of window onto different disks, which make great sense for both performance and ease of back-up. But yet there are no clear ways of doing so.

This is the way that i copied over my user folder http://lifehacker.com/5467758/,
i done it without changing any registry and it works fine. i found if i used other methods which changed any registry after a while it would go bad and not let me log in.

Relocating the program files etc i am unsure about.

I was told about vlite etc but there are no setting to change any of these paths.

I badly need help on this one as i have been at it for 2days solid now
0
Comment
Question by:TJ37
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33443271
You may not be able relocate any program files because there many registry entries involved.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443681
the only way i see is installing the programs on the other drive/partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJ37
ID: 33443695
So what you mean is that i can only install my programs to a second HD during the installation period of each and every program?

but the default program files and program data will always stay on the system drive and they can not be moved or relocated?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33444486
no - everything will install there - if at least the software gives you the option to choose the install location.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33444490
you can try to move a program, by copying it from program files, but then you have to look up all the registry entries, and point them to the new location..
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJ37
ID: 33444535
Thanks nobus,

I have been trying to copy program files and program data to my other drive for a while and have asked a good few people, and not one of them told me it can't be done.

I appreciate your honesty and i can now go ahead with getting my computer up and running again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33444553
if you happen to find a way for doing it, please post it ! i'll be happy to know.
as i posted, it's not easy (i've done it myself for a small program) but it is far from easy if you try to move something like Acrobat, or office
0