Solved

Windows 7 services fail to start with "Error 5: Access is denied"

Posted on 2010-08-15
15
3,881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My internet related services won't start (DHCP, Diagnostic Policy, etc), and I get access denied.  I tried adding permissions in regedit under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services and below, but still get the access error.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:UserCruzer
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bfaruque earned 167 total points
Comment Utility

Do u have administrative rights on your computer? Check the below links for solution-

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943996/en-us

and

http://5secondnews.com/2010/06/17/windows-7-services-failing-to-start-last-resort/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
CHeck for the account setting defined in the services menu, change it to admin account and check..
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
bfaruque, thanks for those links, I am trying it, but so far no luck.  
bawer, I don't understand what you mean by the services menu.  Where is that?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
open serives.msc , right click on the service which is not getting started, and go to properties, on logon tab provide the credentials of Administrators
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
bawer, thanks, but not sure what you mean by "the credentials of Administrators". When I enter administrator for the logon account, i get "the account specified for this service is different from the account specified for other services running in the same process".  When I use "LOCAL SERVICE", I get "access denied".  Don't know what else to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
I think LOCAL SERVICE is what it should be, but what is the password for that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
Don;t use Local system account..,

Use "this account option"  there provide user name and password of administrator and check if service is getting initiated or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
I did use "this account" and entered name and password of administrator and got "the account specified for this service is different from the account specified for other services running in the same process".  I notice all other services are using "local service" or "local system" as logon account, not administrator.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
Comment Utility
its not necessary to look on the others. If your problem is getting solved with different account no problem to use it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
Did not get solved :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
Comment Utility
Even though you see asterisks in the password field, there are no passwords on the Local Service account. If you try to input any, it is ignored. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms684188%28VS.85%29.aspx

There's a description of someone trying to do something similar to yours and it also uses the Local Service account. It seems to work for him.  http://www.itnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.general/topic28237.aspx

For more detailed info on Service Security and Access Rights, go to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms685981%28v=VS.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
For Diagnostic Policy Service, I tried the logon account LOCAL SERVICE with and without a password, still get "Error 5: Access denied".  In regedit, for the DPS key I gave LOCAL SERVICE Full Control and Read, and gave DPS\Parameters LOCAL SERVICE Full Control and Read as well as TrustedInstaller Full Control and Read (mentioned as a fix in some article).  Still get access denied when starting the service.  I additionally tried changing the owner of those keys to LOCAL SERVICE.  Still get access denied.  This sux
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:csalaski
csalaski earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Permissions doesn't seem to be working.

From an administratively enabled cmd prompt, Run sfc.exe  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

Then try again to use the local service account to start the services via services.msc

If that still fails, a system restore to a time before the error occurred may be in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
I've moved on to a system restore.  Thanks to all who responded, will divide points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UserCruzer
Comment Utility
All comments helpful in learning, but ultimately I rebuilt the system due to time limitation.
0