Solved

HP PROLIANT DL580 G2 server is not able to boot and entered into Blue Screen of death .

Posted on 2010-08-15
8
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
HP PROLIANT DL580 G2 server is not able to boot and entered into Blue Screen of death .

The BSOD displays error - A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

I have attached the screen shot of the Blue Screen error - Please help me urgent as this is a produciton server.
0
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
Comment Utility
Please find the attachment for the error display in the Blue Screen
Server-not-booting-and-throwing-.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
I assume you are using windows server 2003, as you post is under this category. It looks like the hard drive has some corrupted files and the Blue Screen is telling you to run the chkdsk/f program. This is fine but if you can not boot to windows how are you going to execute the chkdsk program right? Try to boot your system in safemode, the chkdsk program has to be run in dos mode anyway. Chkdsk  scans the harddrive for bad sectors, the \f command fixes the errors and labels the sector as bad if the sector can not hold data. You may have a hard drive that is starting to fail, or if the computer was not shutdown properly then the data on the sector could be corrupted. It is okay to have a few bad sectors but if your system is starting to develop too many bad sectors then it is time to replace the hard drive. You may need to create an image of this drive on too another drive in order to salvage your data or the whole operating system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
Comment Utility
You did not mentioned which operating system you are using and how its happened. However this is most likely driver issues, that's usually when these kinds of things show up. It could also be bad hardware.

you should run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic on the drives, and then run a memory test on the memory.

If neither of those turn up anything, try booting in safe mode and see if it's successful. If not please
follow these suggestions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

http://aumha.org/a/stop.php#0x7b
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
Comment Utility
no chkdsk/f did not work
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
Comment Utility
chkdsk is not successfull it got failed in 50% please find the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
Comment Utility
chkdsk failure screen shot
chkdsk-failure.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I take it the BSOD occurred during system start up and not from a running state.

I am assuming as well that you are running Server 2003.

I'm sure that it's too late now to use Start the Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration

Can the server be booted into safe mode? I suspect not.

Looks like somehow a hard drive device driver is not loading. Did you possibly change anything in BIOS prior to the start up?

The "failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50" can be ignored for now for our purposes.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816004

Best solution to get the server back online. Take an image of the drive. If you have backups, just reinstall the OS, restore the backup and get the server back up and running. Possibly you should switch the drive for now so that you can check it out at your leisure without the stress of having to get the server back online.

if you have a machine you can install the drive into, either scan it as a slave drive, or using a bootable Anti-Virus disk, scan the drive for boot sector viruses. MS says you may have to use different ones from several companies since one may not find what another might.
If clean then;
Restoring a registry backup may be in order.
You could also try repairing the windows installation using the OS installation disk
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375

But if time is a consideration and you have backups, a reinstall or install on a new drive is your best best. Better yet if you have a recent image. That would be my first response to get the server back up quickly. You can trash or troubleshoot the original drive later.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodix2002
Comment Utility
you may have a faulty disk, or a faulty controller there..
0