Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Mini Netbook with Windows 7 Fails to Hibernate

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Recently, the HP Mini netbook which I use fails to hibernate.
The device is a HP Mini 311 running Windows 7.

Shutdown, restart work, but hibernate fades out and the system hangs. Everything was working fine until recently. The last thing I can remember was some new drivers loaded by HP Update.

Is there any way to identify what is preventing the machine from hibernating? I don't really want to go unistalling a whole lot of drivers if it just one thing.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tnndesign
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443065
1) Try to update the BIOS if there is any available on HP website.

2) Roll Back WiFi and/or LAN drivers and try, most likely any of the network driver is interfering in the hibernate process.

3) Try the below instructions.

a. Run CMD.EXE as administrator

b. Run the following command: bcdedit -enum all

   Look for "Resume from Hibernate" in the output from the command above(example below):

   Resume from Hibernate
---------------------
identifier {3d8d3081-33ac-11dc-9a41-806e6f6e6963}
device partition=C:
path \Windows\system32\winresume.exe
description Windows Vista (TM) Enterprise (recovered)
inherit {resumeloadersettings}
filedevice partition=C:
filepath \hiberfil.sys
pae Yes
debugoptionenabled No

c. Once you have found it, copy the value for identifier (in this example - {3d8d3081-33ac-11dc-9a41-806e6f6e6963})
d. Run the following command: bcdedit /deletevalue {3d8d3081-33ac-11dc-9a41-806e6f6e6963} inherit

e. Test hibernation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 33443100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SysTech89
ID: 33444615
Generally, sleep is a much more useful function than hybernate.

Hybernate has always had S3 startup issues. Sleep bypasses this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 33452128
Hibernate is Windows' name for ACPI mode S4. In this mode, the PC saves the contents of RAM to disk (in a file called hiberfil.sys), and then turns itself off completely.
Pros: Uses up no power. Computer can lose all power and still recover.

Sleep, basically shuts your computer down except some components like RAM, so the next time you resume, it will boot almost in an instant.
Cons: However, this method consumes battery power.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tnndesign
ID: 33460753
Fixed.

Followed step (3) and disabled hibernate using powercfg command as sys admin. Deleted hibernation file in C:\ and re-enabled hibernate. Restarted PC and problem fixed!
0