[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acronis True Image Home - is my image MBR included?

Posted on 2010-08-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi there;

I am using backup of my computer from the section "My Computer" in Acronis True Image Home - is my image MBR included by default?
I am asking this because when I choose "System Backup" in Acronis True Image, there is also section MBR along with C: drive. When I select "My Computer" in Acronis True Image, there is only C: and D: drives that I have.

You can check for the shot. Could you enlighten me?

Regards.
Ismbrincluded.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33443074
Hello !

It would seem it backs it up automatically when you back up My Computer.

To test it, simulate a recovery and see if you have the choice to restore track0/MBR.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33445797
>>To test it, simulate a recovery and see if you have the choice to restore track0/MBR.
Well, infact the reason I asked this question is not to test for it.:)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33446866
I would ask this of Acronis on their forum or tech support to be sure.

I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33450983
:) Let me search for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33451208
I searched it but I couldn't find. (In fact, the KB seems very strong.) I read some issues of Acronis with 7-64 bit that imaging takes long.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456515
Hello !

This seem to indicate it does automatically :

http://forum.acronis.com/forum/9684

Syldra
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33460025
to the point.
0