Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adaptec RAID 2405 not initializing drives

Posted on 2010-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
got a new system with Adaptec RAID 2405 and 2 x 1TB Seagate drives. In the RAID Manager the drives appear. When i go to initialize drives they are greyed out and I cannot move them accross to the next window by pressing "insert" for initilization.
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443063
you need to build a RAID0 or RAID1 array, then you initialize the array.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bfaruque
bfaruque earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443175
You did not mentioned your OS? However, you have 1TB two HDD, so you need to configure as RAID1 or RAID0. Please download the guide how to configure and install of Adaptec RAID 2405 from the link below-
http://download.adaptec.com/pdfs/user_guides/Adaptec_RAID_Controller_IUG_08_2008.pdf
0