Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the FQDN in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have recently set up a single server in our lab to look at the possabilities of using exchange 2010.

Is there a way to change the FQDN in the helo message.  When I telnet the current FQDN is servername.testdomain.local. This was easy to do in exchange 2003.

TIA
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:JsawyerJnJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
J0shJ0sh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443111
I think what you are looking for can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395.aspx

Look in the section titled Local Network Settings.....

This might also be usefull - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124740.aspx

More info... http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800462698/mpage_1/tm.htm#1800463111
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33444028
If you want to change the FQDN of the send connector, then after that, you have to issue a new certificate to the new FQDN. Please try to   ensure that FQDN of your send/receive connector is also listed as a subject name or subject alternative name on your certificate, and after that you need to enable the certificate for SMTP service.
New-ExchangeCertificate -subjectName "FQDN"
How to Troubleshoot STARTTLS Certificate Error 12014
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510128(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JsawyerJnJ
ID: 33481489
This seems much harder than it was in exchange 2003? I dont understand why you cant see the default connectors and just make the changes in the manager software.

Thank you
your answers helped .
0