Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Macro enabled workbooks from Excel 2003 in Excel 2007

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

A client is using Microsoft Office 2003 and has a macro-enabled workbook, they want to share this with a user on Office 2007.

When the user on '07 runs a macro button "new day" that populates a new page with formulas, none of the formulas are being copied as they normall should in '03.

How can I make the spreadsheet compatible with more recent versions of Office?
0
Comment
Question by:samfpt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Winsen
ID: 33443103
Some functions are changed in Excel 2007, and it's probably why your macro is not working. Sound like you will need to modify the coding, or record the macro again.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 33443123
samfpt, normally Excel 2003 code should run just fine in 2007. Can you post the code for the button?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33444276
teylun is right, this should still work.  Some known exceptions:1) FileSearch no longer works.  It was killed in Office 20072) SaveAs now requires the file type argument, and some of the named constant values for the file types changed3) ChartObjects have some object model changes
0