Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid 10 failure

Posted on 2010-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
We have a server that has a Raid 10 with four 250GB WD drives.  After installing some updates, the server was restarted; however, it did not come back up.  It indicates "no OS".  When we go into the raid manager, it indicates three drives as "offline" and one as "unavailable".  When we try to create a new raid, it indicates there is not enough HD space. What should we do to get the OS back online?
0
Comment
Question by:half_techical
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxterJF earned 1800 total points
ID: 33443134
It would be useful to know what raid hardware you are using...

We had a couple of issues with RAID and the main issue is about the HD faillling but the SMART doesn't detect the fail so all the drives mirrored get corrupted.  

But let's talk about your RAID 10.  First of all, I suggest you trying these steps to know if you will be able to recover something:

Remove one of the 2 STRIPE volume (Remove the one with the "Unavailable drive".
Boot the PC and go into your RAID config.
If you don't get a STRIPE online stop the PC and insert the other stripe and go back to the RAID config.
If you get one STRIPE online, then at least you will be able to recover the data to put on another stripe.
If not, I suggest you try with another RAID adapter.  

For the "unavailable" drive, you could do a hardware check on it to be sure the drive is safe with the WD disk verification tool that you can find on their website.

Anyway, those kind of issues almost always shows a trouble with the RAID adapter. Seeing a complete RAID 10 OFFLINE is not normal.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 200 total points
ID: 33443138
The "offline" drives are probably not being seen by the card. The "unavailable" drive may be in an error state (i.e. starting to fail). I would identify the "unavailable" drive and remove it, then go into the raid manager and try to bring the other 3 drives online. However, there is a chance of data loss, the drive controller having a failure, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 33863542
we were never able to see the drives so we are restoring from backup.
0