Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop:  How to feather the edges of a photo

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

    I'm working on a collage in Photoshop.  I'm using a black background. If possible, I'd like have the edges of the photos that I'm using to fade out into the background or look feather out...  Basically, want to give it that fade out effect so that the photos don't have hard square edges...  Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
krisk74 earned 500 total points
ID: 33443191
Hi, First of all it should be a different layer. Select layer which you want to feather. then go to select menu, there you can directly give feather or select modify option there are few more options like contract, border, smoothen etc.  Here you can choose the border size how much you want to make feather touch or smoothen.

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 33443395
I like to use layer masks and the gradient tool for this.
Here is an article on how to do it:
http://articles.sitepoint.com/print/photoshop-fade-layer-mask

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aliyev
aliyev earned 500 total points
ID: 33443504
Follow the tutorial step by step in below shown link. You will get exactly what you want.

http://www.loriswebs.com/tutorials/featherededges.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SaigonJeff
SaigonJeff earned 500 total points
ID: 33447655
I usually use the Marquee select tool for that...

I set the feather to something like 15 or 20 then select the inner portion of the photo I want to show...
Ctrl+Shift+i the invert the selection and backspace to clear the outer edge with the feathering.

Make sure the image in on a separate layer.

Quick and Easy...

Have fun!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 33456038
Good stuff, thanks for everyone's input!
0