Solved

CSS Navigation to replace frames

Posted on 2010-08-15
11
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am very new to CSS but I can manage most simple tasks.  I currently have a website that uses CSS to format a set of navigation links.  Prior to CSS, I would have created a frames page to display the navigation menu... therefore, I would only add/change/modify links and references in one place.  How can I accomplish the same with CSS, or is it even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:christopher_perry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33443152
Hi christopher_perry,

You can certainly use CSS to style HTML into a menu but CSS cannot replace the functionality of frames.  Instead, you would need to put the HTML of the menu into a separate file and call that file with server side includes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33443187
jason, can you provide me with a small example of how to do this?  I'm not a web programmer, but a simple example should be enough for me to transform into a workable solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 33443232
Refer to this link.
i think this is what u want
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddtabmenu.htm
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33447066
>> jason, can you provide me with a small example of how to do this

Which "this"?  The menu code or the server side include?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33449716
Christopher, we will need to know what server language(s) you have available to answer this properly. Server side includes are easy if you are using php, cfm, or asp. It is also possible (but not recommended) to do this with javascript.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 33449719
You can also do it with plain old Apache SSI calls :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33449726
Oops, missed one :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33470831
Hey all - sorry, had a stomach bug so I haven't touched the computer in a couple of days.  I'll be working on your proposed solutions tonight and update this request when I'm done!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33470856
I am most familiar with ASP, but even then my knowledge is minimal at best.  My day-to-day job functions relate to back-end programming, so I rarely touch UI stuff.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:s8web
s8web earned 250 total points
ID: 33480834
So the server that is hosting this page is running asp?

An include is a file that is called at runtime. The contents of the file are written in place of the call. This is your easiest solution. Here's a page that has instructions on how to include a file in asp - http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_incfiles.asp

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christopher_perry
ID: 33480888
Guys, thanks for the advice. I used server side includes and aspx pages to accomplish my goals. Everything is working well!
0