Solved

cant install vista service pack 2

Posted on 2010-08-15
23
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Microsoft says it will no longer offer support to vista unless you have service pack 2 installed. But what happens when you can not install service pack 2. I have tried everything to try to get the service pack 2 installed. I turned off my antivirus, I disabled all the startup items, I tried to install it in safemode. I disabled the UAC, still get the same error message. I reinstalled the operating system using the HP restore discs, still I get the following error: error code 80070059. I even had microsoft send me the service pack on a dvd, still I get the same error message. It starts to install, it shutsdown the computer so that it can continue the install it then goes so far then, it hangs up for a while then it starts reversing all the changes that it made and tells me that the service pack can not install, it will try again after the sytem reboots. The computer reboots and tries to install the service pack again, but it ends up reversing the changes it makes and then shows that it can not install due to the error: error code 80070059. I am using VISTA Home Premium 32 bit, and have a HP Pavilion DV 2700 notebook, with a AMD Truion 2.0 Ghz 64X2 CPU and 3 gb ram.
 service pack error
0
Comment
Question by:web_tracker
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRichardYabut
ID: 33443246

Can you give me info on your computer?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33443294
already posted.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33443646
try to integrate the SP in vista, and install that :  http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsVista/Slipstream_Windows_Vista_SP1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRichardYabut
ID: 33443728

Sorry,  ADD kicked in.
There should be other updates that needs to install in your computer.   Try to install those updates first prior to installing SP2.   If I recall correctly, I dealt with this issue just recently and it was related to the AMD processor or the graphics chip that came with the AMD motherboards.....
I believe there was an update to the video chip first prior to the SP2 release....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33444825
Try running the System Update Readiness Tool: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821.  This will try to resolve any problems which may be inhibiting the installation of Vista Sp2.  It may run for a long time so be patient.  Post the CheckSUR log afterward, if it finds any errors.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33446114
I am going out to town for a couple days, may try working on your suggestions once I get to my hotel. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33449298
Get latest bios update for LT.
Try SP2 again
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33461837
I tried installing the latest bios and then tried the readiness tool, still getting the same error message. Support from Microsoft gave up saying that I check with the manufacturer to see if they can resolve this issue, talk about passing the buck...  MS does not want to take responibility for problems in their service pack. Not sure what the checkSUR is, so I did not post it.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33461843
"  If I recall correctly, I dealt with this issue just recently and it was related to the AMD processor or the graphics chip that came with the AMD motherboards....."

I seem to recall reading the same article but cant seem to locate it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33462485
In case of a virus preventing update run these:
Tdsskiller.exe http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33463237
did you try to integrate sp into the install disk - as i asked ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33463737
Before you can successfully install a service pack, you must make sure that you don't have any outstanding problems with the Windows Updates that should have been installed prior to the service pack.  In fact, Windows Update will not automatically offer you the service pack until all critical updates have been installed successfully.

The System Update Readiness Tool creates a log file that captures any issues that the tool found or fixed. The log file is located at the following location:

    * %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log
    * %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.persist.log

If any problems are listed in the log, you will not be able to install the service pack.  You then have two options:

(1) try to fix any problems listed in the log, if even possible.
(2) reinstall Windows and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33464262
Example of CheckSUR log from my system attached.
CheckSUR.log
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33465708
"did you try to integrate sp into the install disk - as i asked ?"

I am not sure how to do that, do you have a post that discribes how to integrate the sp into the install? I have never done that before.

I have a problem the OS for this computer is the HP restore discs and not an OEM version of windows vista, could I still do an integration of the service pack using system restore discs?

"Before you can successfully install a service pack, you must make sure that you don't have any outstanding problems with the Windows Updates that should have been installed prior to the service pack.  In fact, Windows Update will not automatically offer you the service pack until all critical updates have been installed successfully."

I am aware of this but, after these updates are installed windows keeps prompting me to install the service pack after I install the security updates.


I have enclosed the checksur and checkSur.persist files for your viewing.





CheckSUR.persist.log
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33465728
checksur log is attached
CheckSUR.log
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33465900
i posted the link to the page how to do it..you never read it??
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33466107
I am sure that the service pack is unable to install due to the error message that I have been receiving. I get the same error message every time when I try to install the service pack. See the picture I posted in my original opening comment.... error_no_procslots(0x80070059), I cant find any helpful sites how to solve this error in my version of windows.... I did see this error in a 64 bit os, but not 32 bit os such as what I have installed.

I have even done a full os reinstall, I updated the bios to the most recent version, installed all the most recent drivers for my system. I tried installing using a clean boot, with antivirus turned off, with the UAC turned off. Tried installing it in safe mode.  I still get the same error message.

The following is the process the computer goes through when installing the service pack:

It starts loading and installing the files then it indicates it is shutting the system down.

On the screen it says: "Installing service pack: Stage 1 of 3   65% complete   Do not turn off your computer"
It will go up to 94% complete, then the following screen will be shown:
"Some of the changes could not be completed. Reverting changes. Will retry on startup. Do not turn off your computer"

When the computer reboots it tries again to install the service pack. It goes through the process then I get a message stating: "Service pack did not install. Reverting changes. Do not turn off your computer"
I then get the popup stating: "Installation was not successful. The system cannot start another process at this time. " When I click on details I see the error_no_procslots(0x80070059) error.

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33466402
Nobus: I had to go back to your original comment so I missed it. My question is can you do a slipstream install using HP backup disks or do you need OEM vista disks?
My next question is: The instructions say to install Vista RTM on a secondary partition... what does RTM stand for?....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33466826
RTM = Short for release to manufacturing.

i never tried it - but you can try it ; it does not cost...
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33528594
Are you aware of any imaging software that is free, that permits slipstreaming of service packs? UltraISO is free to try but it will not create images greater than 300 mb. When I followed the instructions to install vista on a seperate partition using the sysprep method and then installing the service packs 1 and 2. It installs fine but when I try to create the image using the UltraISO software it says that it will not permit me to create the image in the trial version software as the file is too large. Is there other free software that will help me to create the new image, while slipping in the new install.wim file? Basic burning software may create the image but will not let me change the install.wim file as stated in the directions of slipstreaming windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33528665
once you have created the slipstreamed cd, you can use cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33649599
Was unable to create a slipstream disk, with out buying the software. Tried the trial but it did not permit me to create an image over 500 mb, and even though it was slipstreamed using other burning software to burn the image the slipstreamed service pack was not incorperated in the disc. As I tried installing the vista and it did not say service pack 2. Since I am getting no helpful information to solve this issue I am just closing the thread
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33652275
what software did you have to buy?  the ISO burning one?   you can use any burning software for it that has an ISO option (and afaik all have that)
ther is free soft around that does it as well : cd burnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
or imgburn
but if you don't tell me what problem you have- i can't help !
0