Solved

how do I resore deleted history browsing?

Posted on 2010-08-15
12
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I restore deleted browsing history from the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:lynnkah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lynnkah
ID: 33443329
is there a way to resore deleted chat, delted emsils, or browsing history from the internet?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahid Thaika earned 500 total points
ID: 33443391
Technically you can recover all of them, but it may be a hassle and could cost you money.

Chat:
If it is a Chat such as Google Chat, then deleting the chat will only move it to the Trash folder and can be recovered from there. You need to delete it from the Trash folder or wait until 30 days to automatic deletion.

Email:
Same as above, deleted emails go to Trash and need to be deleted again, else can be recovered within 30 days.

If the above two are deleted from the Trash, then they cannot be recovered unless you have access to the servers of your email provider. Chance of recovery: Less than 0.1%

History:
Since History is stored on your local computer, technically it can be restored using a File Recover software such as GetDataBack. However, such software cost money. Web browsing History is stored in a file like any other files - word documents, excel, etc. Hence if you can recover the file from your history folder, then you can recover your History.
Chance for recovery: 30-50%

Note: In a very secure environment, people use file shredders to corrupt a file before it is deleted, so that, even if the file is recovered, the data within cannot be used. If this is done on the history files, then there is 0% chance of recovery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33443403
For the browsing history: you can try to undelete the history files (you will need a special utility to do so) but the chances that at least some of the history will have been overwritten are very high.  Unless you are using a different profile you are likely out of luck.

You will have better luck with (many, but not all) deleted chat logs.

Deleted emails: which email client do you use?  If gmail or another online service and the messages aren't in your trash folder, no.  Ditto with Outlook.  With other clients, maybe.

Of course, you can always try a system restore to go back in time for a period, but whether or not this will work for you depends on many variables you have not detailed here.  (Make a backup of all NEW things since the deletion as when you do a system restore you will likely lose them.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 33443495
BTW, are you asking this question to restore a data you deleted, or to make sure your deleted data is not recovered in the future?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33443619
mostly browser history uses a cache so its Technically impossible once deleted as all your files locations and links etc are stored in the file, and even right now your copying over data that was in the cache, this isn't like files on the computer that you can use File Scavenger to Recover them, a Browser history uses cache, so its impossible to recover as new data is always being rewritten to it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 33445112
My guess is that the author wants to look at the chat or browser history that someone else deleted. Sometimes parents want to look at where their children have been, or what they are saying to other people in chats.  Restoring deleted stuff is difficult or expensive, but you can put some applications in place which will monitor future sessions and store history, keystrokes, and even in some cases screen shots of what the user was doing.  If this is what you need do a search for those types of tools and find one that fits your needs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33446155
And keep in mind that even poking around trying to look for deleted files can make it more difficult to find and access them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 33447709
If what Tony said is true, my advice is to just advice your kids on the Good and Bad of the Internet. Believe me you can only monitor so much, and through out generations, Kids will always find ways to outmaneuver their parents. Even parental software can be bypassed by simply going to a friend's house or a net centre. Even the one's at home can be broken into by a well educated child.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 33453711
Face it. People do bad things no matter how much good advice they get and dont listen to.  Sometimes simple reasoning and "good advice" is not enough to deter things from happening. This is why locks were invented, and it is why laws and also why we have prisions.  A 3 year old throwing a tantrum in a store because you refused to let him have a candy bar, will not just smile at you and accept your reasoning that sweets are bad for his teeth.  What if the author of this question is a wife thats trying to see if her husband is surfing porn or chatting to underage girls online.  Do you think if she "reasons" with him he will stop??  It is possible to install some programs that run in the background unseen that allow monitoring activity.  Just read the newspaper and see how many wives discovered what their hubby's were up to online, or how many pedophiles are caught this way.  There is nothing, I repeat Nothing, that can done on a computer that can't be seen, traced, or re-created, using the right tools and a little determination.  I think eeshahidt gives a little bit too much credit to well educated 9 year olds.  Make two rules.    1.  Dont do bad things            2. Dont play with the parental software.
If you do, the computer is taken away.   If the author is a wife trying to catch the bad boy hubby, then all she has to do is install a covert app to watch web surfing.  If surfing porn, then his chats are probably in the gutter also.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33454816
Put the computer in the middle of the most heavily trafficked area in the house, screen facing out into the room.

Walk by frequently.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35937293
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0