Solved

how to upgrade php

Posted on 2010-08-15
6
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I'm using php on a site hosted by doteasy.com and I'm unsure how to upgrade php, anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpan earned 125 total points
ID: 33443361
Please refer the below..

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/php-linux-install-php-upgrade-howto/


Please inform which version of php, would you like to upgrade and which OS are you using with your server ?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 33443363
You will probably need to upgrade to their Ultra Hosting Plan which uses PHP 5.2.8.  You will have to call them in any case if there is no 'upgrade' in your control panel.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eNarc
eNarc earned 125 total points
ID: 33443374
mostly if your being hosted, then they will have the most stable version for there system, and wouldn't recommend updating unless they have to, as it may cause more problems to upgrade.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 33443378
I see, that's what I feared.

Is there any alternative to the json_decode function?  I really want to use it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Snarfles
Snarfles earned 125 total points
ID: 33443388
I'm assuming doteasy.com is a shared hosting environment? If so then you wont have any control over the php version installed. You could email their support about it but I would say they wouldn't modify their php version for one user.

You can check what php version is in use my using phpinfo(); in your code.

eg create a file with only this code
<?php
phpinfo();
?>
And then hit it.

You can use your own php.ini file to get around the issue but you will most likely need to contact the support about it.

This might help a bit. http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-specify-a-custom-php.ini-for-a-website-apache2-with-mod_php
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33443512
I left you a message in your previous question about a library that may work for you.
0