Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to transfer cached email address

Posted on 2010-08-15
12
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

Does anyone knows how to transfer 'cached email addresses" from one pc to another from Microsoft Outlook 2007 (see attached image)?

Is it possible to do this?

Many thanks
cached-email-address.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Let's Go
Let's Go earned 200 total points
ID: 33443416
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mingano earned 800 total points
ID: 33443419
Yes.  Copy the .NK2 file into the new profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 33443529
what happen if you cannot locate the .NK2 file? I've searched everywhere and cannot seems to locate this file using Outlook 2007.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33443564
Make sure you are showing hidden files.  The link above has the correct paths.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Audhi203
ID: 33443579
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 33443615
Try looking for the nk2 file in
C:\users\username\appdata\roaming\microsoft\outlook (where you replace "username" as appropriate for the particular user)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33443639
For windows 7 enter the following into your search box : %appdata%/microsoft/outlook
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 33443649
Show hidden files / folders is enabled, did tried searching through my computer but the file won't show up. I've two different machines logged under the same user name but cannot find NK2 file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 33443660
Windows 7, right?  Use the path above.  Also make sure that you can see the extensions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 33443661
On XP, use
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
or the text which Mingano quoted, i.e. %appdata%/microsoft/outlook
0