Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

to send inform message

Posted on 2010-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have the functional mail adress like try-eHK@xx.com and some of people send the email to this mail adress so to deny this situation,we want to send the inform message to peoples who send the mail to this mail adress  like auto reply message for example " this mail adress is been no longer using " how can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 33443482
You need to set an "out of the office" messge for that mail address.

What version os Exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33443497
we are using the exchange server 2003 and outlook 2003..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris M earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443671
Hi,
Configuring an out of office response will send a response to each of the email addresses only once and exchange will continue to receive email messages from the notified email addresses without giving any more responses to the email sender(s). So the senders may as well ignore the out office message and keep sending emai to that address.


There are two approaches to this:

1. Creating an email rule:
Connect to exchange from an outlook 2003 or 2007 mail client by clicking Tools > Rules and AlertsNew Rule.
Click new rule, choose to start from a blank rule, then use "check messages when they arrive" option, click next button.
In order to apply this rule to all messages that arrive, do not specify any condition at this page and click next button. Remember to choose "yes" if prompted to apply rule on all messages.

At the next set of options, you will be asked what you want to do with the message. Choose the option "have server reply using a specific message" and compose the reply you want by clicking "a specific message" hyperlink as you edit the rule description in Step 2 in the tabbed pane.

Go ahead and save the response message and complete your rule.
This rule will be applied directly on your exchange server and all email messages received will have that composed response of yours sent back to them.

In the next step, you could have exceptions made if you want. like to your workmates, administrator, service accounts etc - as you like. This is the best option available for exchange.


2. Using exchange defaults if you intend to disable or even delete the email addrress.

If you intend to remove that email address from your exchange server, you could as well simply disable the email address or even delete it.

Exchange will automatically send back delivery status messages (or responses) for every email sent that the email address is not functional anymore.

God bless,
Chris  Musasizi

.  Senior DBA on Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server,  Postgres, MySQL,  and IBM  Informix
. Developer on multiple platforms  & languages
.  Enterprise Admin (Linux/Unix & Windows Server  Systems)
. Storage  Admin
. Systems Engineer & Solutions  Developer (Windows Server  Systems & Windows Solutions Developer)
.  Database Architect

.  Certified Expert on Experts Exchange
.  Article Author and script  writer on SQL Server Central  (SQLserverCentral.com)
. Contributor on  stackoverflow.com and  Microsoft TechNet.
                               
 
0