Solved

Group Policy Windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-08-15
9
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

For some reason im getting the error below when i run gpresult. This server is currently on a domain with other Windows 2008 r2 servers.

[ Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.

The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you.

Note: Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy. Consequently, status information for the other components is not available. ]

This is currently casuing a issue with our Blackberry Ent Server as the permissions keep failing etc.

Any help would be appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Comex_IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 33443707
Check you are not blocking TCP port 88 and UDP port 88

Also check event logs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33443716
What events are logged on Event viewer - System ?
Can you ping the DCs ?
Could be related to misconfigured DNS settings.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33443722
The DNS points to the two dns servers,, can pring both ok ....
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33443879
Just to add the DNS points to the DC.

It resolves names of other servers no problem,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 33444071
Was the policy created by a user with domain admin rights? Are the permissions correct on the GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comex_IT
ID: 33444078
These would all have been default, we have not setup any policies etc, the user that its coming up on is th eone for our BES user, its part of the admin group and also had log on locally rights on the aplicaiton server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaulMarcus earned 500 total points
ID: 33444091
Also have a look in the evnet logs and see if there is any error message there that mentions this issue. Also try running dcdiag and post the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 37561893
How is that an answer?  What was the solution to this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 37562335
very strange to accept this sort of solution... How this helps others having the same problem ?
0