Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing to the Windows Event Log in Java

Posted on 2010-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am designing a Java based utility which will run only on Windows servers.  Our corporate Support tool is, I'm told, really good at monitoring the Windows Event Log and I was asked that if possible, I have this Java utility write to the event log in case of errors, and indeed, completely as a good log that is monitored.  However, given this is Java which doesn't know about Windows as such, I'm wondering whether there is a reasonably simple and straightforward way to write to the Windows Event Log from a Java program.  Kind of defeats the purpose of Java really but I was asked to look into it.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lizmarc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1336 total points
ID: 33443617
You need to use a special appender available in log4j, or better, logback
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1336 total points
ID: 33443630
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 33443632
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33443733
:-)

(Don't use the Runtime solution suggested at the link btw)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizmarc
ID: 33443763
Looks like the Log4J option is the best one, based on all the feedback.  Thanks.
0