Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPF testing

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I run a SPF testing on our domain it comes up with SPF Ambiguity Warning: More than 10 MX records returned .
Used the below site to test the SPF records.Can any tell me it really means we don't have 10 mx records its just 2 records,
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 668 total points
ID: 33443743
it's hard to say without seeing the results... do you feel comfortable posting the actual results, or your domain name, for us to see them?

we/you can use "request attention" and as a moderator to mask out your info after the thread is done
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Gill
Barry Gill earned 668 total points
ID: 33443907
you may be using a neutral <?> operand or specifying A records for your domain...
"v=spf1 a mx -all"

this will permit ANY A RECORD and ANY MX RECORD for your domain, but deny everything else.

You could easily have that many records
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 664 total points
ID: 33444025
Which Mail server you are using? is it Qmail?
If you have Qmail try this,
In Server > Mail, check you had enabled DomainKeys "Verify Incoming Mail". Disable that (and restart Qmail and POP/IMAP services), it should work fine. If you disable Domain Keys "verify incoming mail" Then we had more Spam coming in. The answer to that was to install spamdyke and that has resolved the problem with us.  
regards,
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 33471734
we had 2 SPF records. I have deleted one of them all is fine.
0