Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how many users can connect to server 2008 fundationin same time?

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what is the maximum numbers of users can be connect to server 2008 fundation from outside the lan and from inside the lan?
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 252 total points
ID: 33443762
As I remember W2K8 foundation has only 15 CALs, so it means that you are able to have 15 users/15 concurrent connections (it depends on licensing mode you enabled)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 248 total points
ID: 33443782
Windows Server 2008 Foundation supports a maximum of 30 simultaneous inbound connections. This means that the total combined number of user accounts and devices that can connect to shares that are located on the server at any given time cannot exceed 30. Connection attempts that exceed the allowable 30 receive a message informing them that the server cannot accept any additional connections at that time.
Windows Server 2008 Foundation: An Entry-Level Server Platform:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd459191(WS.10).aspx
OR
http://www.petri.co.il/introduction-to-windows-server-2008-foundation.htm 
 
0