Solved

remote connetion to SQL server 2008 doesent work

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Remote connetions to Microsoft SQL server 2008 does not work, im getting followinbg error.

This is a new installation on windows server 2008, im getting following error:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to win2008test.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 53)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQ
l+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=53&LinkId=20476
0
Comment
Question by:Torsleff-Experten
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
please check this article to start troubleshooting this kind of problems:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881-Connect-to-your-SQL-Server.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you have a problem with the Firewall.  You can try to telnet to the servername :1434

Telnet to win2008test like this:

telnet win2008test 1434

If it fails then you cannot connect outside the machine on those ports, if it sits and waits for a command, then you can.  Then there are other reasons.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
Comment Utility
i have disabled the firewall to test, but still telnet win2008test 1434 doesent work.

it seems like we have had some problems with the domaincontroller, how can i make reconnect the sqlserver to the networks, i do not want to reinstall the server.

i can ping the server at make remote coneections but cant se the sql server from other sql servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torsleff-Experten
Comment Utility
after opening port 1433 and 1434, and rebooting domaincontroller an win2008test it seems to work.

So i think it was a firewall / domain controller problem.

Thanks for the help.

i will most of the point to dbaduck (100) for the firewall help, and the rest to angelll (25) for the links.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0