[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 site collection DNS mapping

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to do a mapping/redirecting of sharepoint site collection within DNS, is it possible?

Description:
I have a webapplication called http://web1.com
Within this web applicaiton i have a site collection http://web1.com/site1.
This site collection is an enhanced version of some other site which had url http://abc.com.

I want that moment any users hit the old url http://abc.com, he should land on our site collection http://web1.com/site1

We have another site collection hosted at root level( http://web1.com) of web application, so we can't just map the url of site collection with IP address, because it will open the root level site collection.

Is there a way to do this by setting some allias to site collection and NOT web application?

I tried exploring the AAM, but it seems to be working at web application level and not site collection level.

My new site collection is already deployed in production, and i do not want to create it as a different webapplication with different name.

Is there a way to do this in DNS?

Regards,
Amit
0
Comment
Question by:navtej_dhillon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 33444273
No in DNS
use Content Editor Web Part.

1.Add a Content Editor Web Part to the Main Page of the site.
2.Modify the Web Part and click on Source Editor.
3.Paste in the following code while changing the URLs to match your target.
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
<!–
function redirectsp()
  {
    top.location="http://sharepoint";
   }
   if (top.frames.length==0)
    {
     setTimeout('redirectsp()',0);
     }
//–>
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<body>
Redirecting you to the new location.  If you are not redirected, click <a href="http://sharepoint">HERE.</a>
</body>
</html>

4.I set the redirect time to 0, but you can set it higher if you like.  1 sec = 1000, 2 sec = 2000, etc.
5.Save the code changes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33445586
You can use host headers for site collections: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc424952(office.12).aspx

Another option is to just make the abc.com site a redirect site in IIS.  Have it redirect requests to your site collection.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navtej_dhillon
ID: 33451808
Unfortunately we do not have access to the previous server on which the older version of site was developed.
Can there be a way to do this by doing some changes in DNS?
Can we set allias name of site to some site collection instead of IP address?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 33452429
Cant do in DNS
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33453769
Nav - why can't you just use a redirect site in IIS.  Point the URL of the old site in DNS to the new server's IP address.  When you set up the redirct site, use the URL of the old site and redirect to the new site in SHarePoint.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navtej_dhillon
ID: 33461652
I am evaluating the feasibility of above approaches with our hosting team.
I will get back with queries around same afer trying these solutions.

Thanks for providing pointers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:navtej_dhillon
ID: 33498174
Unfortunately we won't be able to implement redirect site approach, as we are in the process of eliminating some of older sites within the organization and replacing them with sharepoint site collections.So it will result in having numerous redirect sites in IIS.
Someone recomended using JumpStations, anyone has a clue what a jumpstation is and whether that can be uthilized for our need
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 375 total points
ID: 33500045
Nav - your orginial question asked how to forward abc.com to a SharePoint site at web.com/site1.  You can either use a redirect (either in IIS or javascript/asp script) or you can use host named site collections in SharePoint which allow you to use a URL to get to a site collection that is differennt then the web app URL.  If you have other requirements I suggest you open another question in the IIS forum.

Not really sure how a jump station would apply:  http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/J/jumpstation.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:navtej_dhillon
ID: 33680371
I did got some responses, though nothing is fitting solution for me given special restrictions we have in our environment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33680964
LOL!!!  and this was a 125 pt question??
0