Solved

Expand windows 2003 disk

Posted on 2010-08-16
13
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm trying to expand a hard disk in one windows 2003 server as I do with windows 2008. Is it possible without third party tools?.

The partition has 10 Gb and I have other 10 Gb in the same physical disk available.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ecemibm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33443884
Depends which partition.  The C: drive, no, you need third party products.  For other partitions, you can use the diskpart command:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 33443892
The partition affected is C:  :-(

Then, what tool do you recommend (freeware if it's possible)?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33443899
I never recommend expanding the C: drive.  Well, almost never.  I recommend you adjust your management of the C: drive.

The following link contains instructions for what to do AND for tools that can be used to expand the C: drive if you insist on doing so.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33443934
You cannot do that Windows 2008 way. This feature is available from Vista and above OSes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 33443950
I forgot to say that the server is running in a virtual machine (microsoft hyper-v)... maybe there is a procedure to copy the virtual disk to another virtual disk with more capacity ¿¿??.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33444016
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 33444052
this article talks about the virtual disk and how to modify it, but I have already change the capacity, the problem is to expand the system partition...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33444080
OK, you are unable to do that without 3rd party software in Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 200 total points
ID: 33444373
Boot into the virtual machine with Gparted Live CD http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php which will allow you to resize the C drive. I would recommend defragging that drive first and backing it up before you try Gparted. Gparted Live is also free open source.

Normally, I have used this product to resize a windows drive to allow space to install Linux in a dual boot configuration where Windows had the entire drive partitioned as C:

It is very easy to use even if you are not familiar with Linux. However, resizing a partition can be a tad slow at times at least when shrinking. I have never expanded a partition using it, but it can be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:trial1982
trial1982 earned 50 total points
ID: 33444950
There is no way to extend the system volume with the operating system booted.

You can however expand the system volume on a server that is booted from an NTFS boot disk using the Diskpart resource kit utility if there is contiguous space available of the disk as per the example below.

Note: Contiguous space may be achieved by moving existing partitions on the disk supporting the boot volume. Ensure that all data is backed up, inasmuch as this is not a supported approach.

 

With the system booted using an NTFS boot disk, the volume can be extended by running Diskpart.exe from a command line

There are a number of commands available associated with the Diskpart utility. Listed below are the ones that matter for this operation.

Example:

DETAIL -- Provide details about an object.
EXTEND -- Extend a volume.
SELECT -- Move the focus to an object.

Type the following commands in full or in short using the first three letters as highlighted below:

DriveLetter:> Diskpart.exe

DISKPART > Select Disk 0 ("This assumes that LUN 0 is your boot disk")
Disk 0 is now the selected disk.

DISKPART > Detail Disk
Controller Type SCSI Disk Device
Disk ID: 2FE43460
Type : SCSI
Bus : 3
Target : 0
LUN ID : 0


Volume ### Ltr Label Fs Type Size Status Info
---------- --- ----------- ----- ---------- ------- --------- --------
Volume 1 C NTFS Partition 68 GB Healthy System

DISKPART > Select Volume 1
Volume 1 is the selected volume.

DISKPART > Extend Size=10000 ("10000 will expand the disk by 10GB as an example, if no size is specified all available space will be allocated to the partition") Disk Part successfully extended the volume.

DISKPART > Exit

Boot the server into Windows and the system will have an extended boot partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 33453226
What do you mean when you say... NTFS boot disk?... Is it not the console mode?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33459012
Please note the accepted solution was actually in the link I posted.
0