Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook freezes when opening emails from a particular source

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Morning Experts,

One of our clients is having issues with outlook freezing when opening any emails from one recipient. They are on a network with multiple users and they all have the same problem when opening mail from this source..

It's only the one address which this happens to when receiving mail. Any mail sent by that address to my mail is coming through fine however...

With the short amount of details I've listed is anyone able to help!?

Many thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Nadams929
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trial1982 earned 252 total points
ID: 33443939
Hi, are you running microsoft exchange or using a 3rd party email host?

IDo you have rules implemeted on your outlook client or exchange server?

Is your outlook running SP2?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 252 total points
ID: 33443959
the people who experience the freeze - have them add that sender to their "safe sender" list.

right-click any email from that sender, then go to "junk mail" on the list there, then "add to safe sender list"

what this does is allows the images and embedded "junk" in the sender's email, to display properly.

it's most common the case when a sender tries to get all "hi-tech" by adding annoying backgrounds and lots of embedded images.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DesertCroc
DesertCroc earned 248 total points
ID: 33444426
Are there digital certificates involved? This can cause a delay when try to validate as the PC has to go to issuing athority or similar online to do so?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 248 total points
ID: 33444692
Have you tried viewing all mail as plain text ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nadams929
ID: 33444721
Thanks all for the replies, the issue is solved now.

Many thanks!
0