Solved

prtdiag report hdd failure

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-25
Hi folks,

Running Solaris 10 on Sun Netra T5220 with bays 0 and 1 containing 146GB SAS drives.  The front panel LEDs for both drives is green and everything appears to be running normally.  

However, prtdiag is reporting voltage indicator failures on SYS/HDD0 and SYS/HDD1 (see output below).  Any thoughts as to why this might be occurring?

Regards
Dennis

$ prtdiag -v
 
 
Voltage indicators:
------------------------------------------------------------
Location                           Indicator      Condition
------------------------------------------------------------
SYS/MB                             VCORE_POK      ok
SYS/MB                             VMEML_POK      ok
SYS/MB                             VMEMR_POK      ok
SYS/MB                             I_USB0         ok
SYS/MB                             I_USB1         ok
SYS/HDD0                           PRSNT          fail
SYS/HDD1                           PRSNT          fail
SYS/PS0                            AC_POK         ok
SYS/PS0                            DC_POK         ok
SYS/PS0                            CUR_FAULT      ok
SYS/PS0                            VOLT_FAULT     ok
SYS/PS0                            FAN_FAULT      ok
SYS/PS0                            TEMP_FAULT     ok
SYS/PS1                            AC_POK         ok
SYS/PS1                            DC_POK         ok
SYS/PS1                            CUR_FAULT      ok
SYS/PS1                            VOLT_FAULT     ok
SYS/PS1                            FAN_FAULT      ok
SYS/PS1                            TEMP_FAULT     ok
0
Comment
Question by:densta
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33446096
Reboot?

Failing controller?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 33449361
Please show outputs of

# iostat -En
# cfgadm -al
0
 

Author Comment

by:densta
ID: 33450376
athmosfere, reboot didn't resolve it.  not sure about the controller - hopefully the output below may shed some light

ganjos, here is the requested outputs:

# iostat -En  
c1t0d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: SEAGATE  Product: ST914602SSUN146G Revision: 0603 Serial No: 081795MLT7
Size: 146.80GB <146800115712 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c0t0d0           Soft Errors: 6 Hard Errors: 2 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: TSSTcorp Product: CD/DVDW TS-T632A Revision: SR03 Serial No:  
Size: 0.67GB <671088640 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 2 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 6 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0
c1t1d0           Soft Errors: 0 Hard Errors: 0 Transport Errors: 0
Vendor: SEAGATE  Product: ST914602SSUN146G Revision: 0603 Serial No: 081795Q6HV
Size: 146.80GB <146800115712 bytes>
Media Error: 0 Device Not Ready: 0 No Device: 0 Recoverable: 0
Illegal Request: 0 Predictive Failure Analysis: 0


# cfgadm -al
Ap_Id                          Type         Receptacle   Occupant     Condition
c1                             scsi-bus     connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t0d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
c1::dsk/c1t1d0                 disk         connected    configured   unknown
usb0/1                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb0/3                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/1                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb1/2                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb2/1                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb2/2                         usb-storage  connected    configured   ok
usb2/3                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb2/4                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok
usb2/5                         unknown      empty        unconfigured ok

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 33450548
Thanks, from the outputs there is CD/DVD drive connected on c0, which has some errors. But the device did not show in "cfgadm -al". Wondering why ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:densta
ID: 33463274
Yeh, I'm confused.  Interestingly, we have another Sun Netra T5220 with identical hardware configuration and operating system which is reporting the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 500 total points
ID: 33520325
Probably the hardware is answering "ok" and the OS is waiting "OK".

For me it's a little firmware bug :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:densta
densta earned 0 total points
ID: 33521303
yeh i've scheduled firmware and o/s upgrade for friday - fingers crossed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41614410
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format http:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41614411
"fingers crossed" = problem resolved.
0