[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Hyperlink Property

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In my Access form, I use hyperlink to open an Excel file saved on a shared drive. For some reason not all users use the identical file path, though all the paths being used point to the same file. I wonder if I can put in multiple file paths in the Hyperlink property. If path1 fails, then use path2. That way, whoever clicks the link will be able to open the file.

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:nnrsc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 33444054
I would suggest using the UNC or Fully Qualified Filepath in the hyperlink rather than mapped drives. i.e.  //servername/folder/subfolder/..../filename.xls
 
Kelvin
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33444135
Kelvin has indicated the correct approach for this issue.

For no points, the direct answer to your Q is No you can't.  If users control their own mappings then you would probably have to create a new table of related hyperlinks and use code to cycle through all possible options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnrsc
ID: 33447785
Actaully two paths are involved, say path1 and path2. They are in the format of \\server\...\filename.xls.

This form is part of the front end interface for users to pull from the backend database. Users save the interface on their laptop. The  backend database saves on the shared dirve.The Excel file concerned also resides on the shared drive in the same folder with the backend database.

What I have for now two versions of interface. One with path1 built in the Hyerplink Address property for the form. The other with path2 for the same field. It creates pains for keeping them in sync when updates happen.

User just make use of the form. They don't touch or specify the hyperlinks property. Only that one group of users have path1, another have path2. A complicated issue why it was set up that way. But That is the situation I have to live with.

Any suggestions based on such situation? I am fine with creating a table for the two paths. But honestly don't know what to do from there.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 33453055
Is the hyperlink in a field or an actual hyperlink embedded on the form?
 
Kelvin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 33453064
You also say the front end if dragged up from the same location to their laptops. How are the tables relinked at that stage if the some have path1 and some have path2?
 
Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnrsc
ID: 33456007
It is a hyperlink embedded on the form. I used a label. Users click that label, the underlying hyperlink opens the file.

For now I have two version of interfaces. One with path1 built in, another with path2. For path1 users, if you use the interface with path2 built in, they get an error message of no authorization. This does not sound optimal. I am looking for one interface only. Users click one label, the interface try path1 first. If that user does not have access through path1, then automatically try path2. A user is either with path1 ot path2.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458598
I'm guessing that if you move to one interface, the table linking will need to be addressed as the interface starts. It will need to identify the correct path that applies to that user to correctly connect to backend tables - this is often achieved by a startup dialog that prompts for the path (or by some other means that identifies the correct path). This same routine could be extended to edit the path of the hyperlink through VBA, thus starting the front end resolves the hyperlink.
 
Kelvin
0