Solved

.bak files

Posted on 2010-08-16
13
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have located a few .bak files which I beleive are backups of SQL Server Databases?

In a secure offline environment, which tools (free if preferable) can be used to restore these files to see what data was in them? Does the .bak come with any security features, i.e. if we restore from a a .bak is there anything that would prevent us from viewing the data?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 100 total points
ID: 33444121
Well, technically any file can be a .bak file. SQL doesn't force you to call your backups .bak, it's more convention that people use that file extension because historically files with a .bak are backups.

That said, you can use SQL Server Management Studio Express which is a free download from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en

There are no security features. You could restore from a .bak if it is a valid SQL backup file which you'll only know when you try to restore. There is nothing to stop you viewing the data in the database but if the data is encrypted before being written to the database by whatever application used this database you'll not be able to read it. The data may not make much sense unless you understand the database structure.

Lee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33444123
you should restore .BAK file to other database or may be to other server to check its data. as long as restoration concern, you don't need any tool. right click on database in SSMS or in enterprise manager (based on your version) go to task menu and restore option. you can select your .BAK file from there.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 100 total points
ID: 33444126
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33444166
Noted Lee, its on a SQL Server DB Server the .bak file though so chances are thats what it'll be. I'll give the express version a go offline to see if I can restore it. My concern is passwords tend to be reused in this setup so if someone can get the data up on a free piece of software and get the password hashes out for the sa account and crack them they may have actually got the key to many doors (sql servers).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33444221
I;ve installed express . Any pointers how to restore the backup.

From start I see Start > Microsoft SQL Server 2005 > Confugration Tools >

Then 3 options:

SQL Server Configuration Manager
SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting
SQL Server Surface Area Configuration

I need a bit of a how to to show how to restore this backup...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33444224
you will need client tools for SQL Server 2005 which is not installed. othrewise you would get option like "SQL Server Management Studio" below configuration tools option. please install client tools and you will be fine as there is good GUI to restore your backup.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33444232
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33444252
Thanks RiteshShah, but which download from your link to I need as there are 34 different downloads listed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33445160
Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33445288
Downloaded:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/4/D/44DBDE61-B385-4FC2-A67D-48053B8F9FAD/sqlncli.msi

Yet on installation I get an error saying installation failed because a higher version already exists on the machine. As metioned above from start I can only see:

Start > Microsoft SQL Server 2005 > Confugration Tools > SQL Server Configuration Manager
Start > Microsoft SQL Server 2005 > Confugration Tools > SQL Server Error and Usage Reporting
Start  > Microsoft SQL Server 2005 > Confugration Tools > SQL Server Surface Area Config


Non of which seem to have any options to restore the backup
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33445323
Directory listing of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server:

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server

16/08/2010  14:08    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  14:08    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          80
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          90
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          MSSQL.1
16/08/2010  14:08                 0 mssql.txt
               1 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          COM
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Tools
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\COM

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
11/08/2008  11:49           122,368 sqlvdi.dll
               1 File(s)        122,368 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Binn
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:46           355,032 msvcr71.dll
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Resources
11/08/2008  20:49         4,567,040 SQLDMO.DLL
27/06/2005  22:53            84,938 SQLDMO80.cnt
27/06/2005  22:53         2,101,214 SQLDMO80.hlp
11/08/2008  11:49           122,368 sqlvdi.dll
               5 File(s)      7,230,592 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\Resources

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
30/09/2005  03:14           585,728 SQLDMO.RLL
               1 File(s)        585,728 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          COM
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          EULA
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          SDK
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Setup Bootstrap
16/08/2010  14:07    <DIR>          Shared
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Tools
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\COM

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:31            42,712 AXSCPHST90.DLL
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Resources
14/10/2005  11:49            19,160 sqlresld90.dll
25/11/2008  07:31            88,416 sqlwep.dll
               3 File(s)        150,288 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\COM\Resources

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\COM\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:44            12,504 AXSCPHST90.RLL
               1 File(s)         12,504 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\EULA

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
22/11/2008  03:37            16,346 License_EXPR_ENU.txt
09/09/2005  00:09             5,798 License_SQLNCLI_ENU.txt
               2 File(s)         22,144 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\SDK

29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          Include
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          Lib
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\SDK\Include

29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          ..
17/11/2008  16:24            37,774 msmd.h
17/11/2008  16:24             6,739 oledbdm.h
13/07/2005  00:14           110,371 sqlncli.h
13/06/2005  12:12            14,733 srv.h
               4 File(s)        169,617 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\SDK\Lib

29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          x86
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\SDK\Lib\x86

29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:56    <DIR>          ..
13/10/2005  23:21            17,352 opends60.lib
13/10/2005  23:39             6,074 sqlncli.lib
               2 File(s)         23,426 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          1033
24/11/2008  23:14           213,344 ARPWrapper.exe
16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          Bin
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          BPA
24/11/2008  21:51         1,037,152 DbgHelp.dll
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Help
16/08/2010  10:31    <DIR>          LOG
24/11/2008  23:26            80,736 Microsoft.SqlServer.AnalysisServices.UpgradeAdvisor.dll
24/11/2008  23:26            56,160 Microsoft.SqlServer.BestPracticesAnalyzer.UpgradeAdvisor.dll
24/11/2008  23:26           187,232 Microsoft.SqlServer.DTS.UpgradeAdvisor.dll
24/11/2008  23:26            76,640 Microsoft.SqlServer.NotificationServices.UpgradeAdvisor.dll
14/10/2005  02:45            20,184 Microsoft.SqlServer.SString.dll
24/11/2008  23:26            35,680 Microsoft.SqlServer.UpgradeAdvisor.UaEngine.dll
24/11/2008  23:26            43,872 Microsoft.SqlServer.UpgradeAdvisor.UaInterface.dll
18/09/2005  17:33               522 Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest
13/10/2005  23:26           548,864 msvcp80.dll
13/10/2005  23:26           626,688 msvcr80.dll
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Patch
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Resources
24/11/2008  22:31         2,151,776 setup.exe
24/11/2008  22:31            47,456 SqlBoot.dll
24/11/2008  22:31           673,120 sqlcu.dll
24/11/2008  22:31         1,300,320 sqlspars.dll
24/11/2008  22:31         1,152,864 sqlsval.dll
24/11/2008  22:31            39,776 UACmd.exe
24/11/2008  22:31           167,264 xmlrw.dll
              19 File(s)      8,459,650 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\1033

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
19/07/2005  00:09             3,360 finish.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30             3,360 finish_Dev.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30             3,360 finish_Ent.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30             3,360 finish_Eval.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30            15,815 finish_Expr.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30            17,262 finish_ExprComp.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30            15,561 finish_ExprDT.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30             3,360 finish_Std.rtf
25/10/2008  08:30             3,360 finish_WkGp.rtf
               9 File(s)         68,798 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Bin

16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          ..
16/08/2010  10:32         3,316,064 {6C428277-232D-4CC2-90ED-A1DCFE7DF64F}sqlca.dll
               1 File(s)      3,316,064 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          1033
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
24/11/2008  19:26            35,328 bpacmd.exe
24/11/2008  21:51            47,968 BpaCmdX.dll
14/10/2005  02:46           355,032 msvcr71.dll
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Repository
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Schemas
24/11/2008  22:31           695,136 SQLBPA.dll
14/10/2005  02:51           821,976 SQLDATA.dll
14/10/2005  02:53           596,696 SQLSORT.dll
               6 File(s)      2,552,136 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\1033

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
25/10/2008  08:36           183,879 UpgradeRules.xml
               1 File(s)        183,879 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  21:51            52,064 BPAClient.dll
24/11/2008  21:51            52,064 bpacommon.dll
13/06/2005  12:15             1,002 BPAdmin.exe.config
24/11/2008  21:51           199,520 BPAServer.dll
24/11/2008  21:51            20,832 BPLib.dll
               5 File(s)        325,482 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ASPNETUSERENCRYPTED
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          DBUNWRITABLE_UPGBLKR
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          DUPLICATEINDEX_UPGBLKR
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          DUPLICATESID
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          LOGINNAMEASSERVERROLE
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          RESERVEDATABASEID
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          RSCUSTOMASSEMBLIES
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          RSCUSTOMSECURITY
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          RSDEFAULTIIS
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          RSDEFAULTIISYUKON
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          YUK1_UPGBLKR
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\ASPNETUSERENCRYPTED

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\ASPNETUSERENCRYPTED\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            76,640 bpa.ASPNETUSERENCRYPTED.dll
               1 File(s)         76,640 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DBUNWRITABLE_UPGBLKR

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DBUNWRITABLE_UPGBLKR\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            68,448 bpa.DBUNWRITABLE_UPGBLKR.dll
               1 File(s)         68,448 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DUPLICATEINDEX_UPGBLKR

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DUPLICATEINDEX_UPGBLKR\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            68,448 bpa.DUPLICATEINDEX_UPGBLKR.dll
               1 File(s)         68,448 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DUPLICATESID

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\DUPLICATESID\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            68,448 bpa.DUPLICATESID.dll
               1 File(s)         68,448 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\LOGINNAMEASSERVERROLE

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\LOGINNAMEASSERVERROLE\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            68,448 bpa.LOGINNAMEASSERVERROLE.dll
               1 File(s)         68,448 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RESERVEDATABASEID

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RESERVEDATABASEID\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            64,352 bpa.RESERVEDATABASEID.dll
               1 File(s)         64,352 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSCUSTOMASSEMBLIES

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSCUSTOMASSEMBLIES\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            84,832 bpa.RSCUSTOMASSEMBLIES.dll
               1 File(s)         84,832 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSCUSTOMSECURITY

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSCUSTOMSECURITY\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            68,448 bpa.RSCUSTOMSECURITY.dll
               1 File(s)         68,448 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSDEFAULTIIS

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSDEFAULTIIS\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            84,832 bpa.RSDEFAULTIIS.dll
               1 File(s)         84,832 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSDEFAULTIISYUKON

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\RSDEFAULTIISYUKON\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  23:14            84,832 bpa.RSDEFAULTIISYUKON.dll
               1 File(s)         84,832 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\YUK1_UPGBLKR

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          bin
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Repository\YUK1_UPGBLKR\bin

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  21:51            64,352 bpa.YUK1_UPGBLKR.dll
               1 File(s)         64,352 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\BPA\Schemas

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
25/10/2008  08:36           498,504 BpaRepository.xsd
               1 File(s)        498,504 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Help

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Help\1033

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
25/10/2008  08:30         1,682,069 setupsql9.chm
               1 File(s)      1,682,069 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG

16/08/2010  10:31    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  10:31    <DIR>          ..
16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          Files
29/09/2009  13:50               850 SqlSetup0001.cab
16/08/2010  10:31           393,686 SqlSetup0004.cab
16/08/2010  10:31               848 SqlSetup0005.cab
16/08/2010  10:40               832 Summary.txt
               4 File(s)        396,216 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files

16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  10:32    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:50             3,678 SQLSetup0001_DCCPC06697_Datastore.xml
29/09/2009  14:00            17,408 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_Core(Local).log
29/09/2009  14:00             2,123 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_Core.log
29/09/2009  13:57           376,542 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_MSXML6_1.log
29/09/2009  13:55            37,514 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SCC.log
29/09/2009  13:54           285,960 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SNAC.log
29/09/2009  13:59         6,317,662 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SQL.log
29/09/2009  13:57         6,343,054 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SQLNCLI_1.log
29/09/2009  13:56         6,451,382 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SQLSupport_1.log
29/09/2009  13:57           217,250 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_SqlWriter_1.log
29/09/2009  13:54           756,772 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_Support.log
29/09/2009  13:56           776,424 SQLSetup0002_DCCPC06697_WI.log
16/08/2010  10:28             7,914 SQLSetup0003_DCCPC06697_Core(Local).log
16/08/2010  10:28             2,142 SQLSetup0003_DCCPC06697_Core.log
16/08/2010  10:26            36,873 SQLSetup0003_DCCPC06697_SCC.log
16/08/2010  10:25           709,970 SQLSetup0003_DCCPC06697_Support.log
16/08/2010  10:28         1,438,666 SQLSetup0003_DCCPC06697_WI.log
16/08/2010  10:31            19,470 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_Core(Local).log
16/08/2010  10:31             2,138 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_Core.log
16/08/2010  10:31           110,932 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_Datastore.xml
16/08/2010  10:31            59,348 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_MSXML6_1.log
16/08/2010  10:29            36,873 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_SCC.log
16/08/2010  10:31         8,370,820 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_SQLNCLI_1.log
16/08/2010  10:30         8,497,812 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_SQLSupport_1.log
16/08/2010  10:29           709,574 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_Support.log
16/08/2010  10:29         1,284,170 SQLSetup0004_DCCPC06697_WI.log
16/08/2010  10:31             3,674 SQLSetup0005_DCCPC06697_Datastore.xml
16/08/2010  10:40             7,912 SQLSetup0006_DCCPC06697_Core(Local).log
16/08/2010  10:40             2,154 SQLSetup0006_DCCPC06697_Core.log
16/08/2010  10:32            36,873 SQLSetup0006_DCCPC06697_SCC.log
16/08/2010  10:32           711,408 SQLSetup0006_DCCPC06697_Support.log
16/08/2010  10:40         1,289,058 SQLSetup0006_DCCPC06697_WI.log
              32 File(s)     44,923,550 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Patch

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          Sql
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Patch\Sql

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
25/10/2008  08:46             9,216 SqlRun_SLP_SQL.msp
               1 File(s)          9,216 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Resources

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:54    <DIR>          ..
24/11/2008  22:14            87,904 ARPWrapper.rll
24/11/2008  22:14           203,616 setup.rll
14/10/2005  02:48           201,944 sqlcu.rll
24/11/2008  22:14           197,472 sqlspars.rll
               4 File(s)        690,936 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared

16/08/2010  14:07    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  14:07    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:31            40,664 custsat.dll
25/11/2008  06:51         1,037,152 dbghelp.dll
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ErrorDumps
14/10/2005  11:37            35,032 instapi.dll
25/11/2008  08:25            14,688 isacctchange.dll
08/08/2005  09:09             9,062 mdf_ndf_dbfiles.ico
25/11/2008  08:26           133,984 Microsoft.NetEnterpriseServers.ExceptionMessageBox.dll
25/11/2008  08:26           445,280 Microsoft.SqlSac.Public.dll
25/11/2008  08:26            21,344 msasxpress.dll
25/11/2008  08:26           867,680 msxmlsql.dll
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Resources
25/11/2008  07:31            80,736 SAC.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            45,408 sqladhlp90.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            47,456 SqlBoot.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           239,968 sqlbrowser.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            66,912 SqlDumper.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            25,440 sqlftacct.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           234,848 sqlmgmprovider.dll
14/10/2005  08:41            23,138 sqlmgmproviderxpsp2up.mof
25/11/2008  07:31           121,696 SqlProv.exe
16/08/2010  14:07                44 sqlprov.log
25/11/2008  07:31         1,244,000 SqlSAC.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            16,224 sqlsecacctchg.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           138,080 sqlsqm.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            89,952 sqlsvcsync.dll
24/11/2008  22:31            87,904 sqlwriter.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            97,120 SqlWtsn.exe
24/11/2008  22:31           179,552 sqlwvss.dll
24/11/2008  22:31           177,504 sqlwvss_xp.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           611,680 svrenumapi.dll
08/08/2005  09:09             9,062 transaction_logfile.ico
              29 File(s)      6,141,610 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\ErrorDumps

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\Resources

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Shared\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:46            49,880 msxmlsql.rll
14/10/2005  11:44            11,992 sbevent.rll
14/10/2005  11:46            11,992 sqladevn90.rll
14/10/2005  08:41            19,942 sqlmgmprovider.mfl
24/11/2008  22:14            18,272 sqlwriter.rll
               5 File(s)        112,078 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Binn
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
25/11/2008  08:14           125,280 batchparser90.dll
25/11/2008  08:14            66,400 bcp.exe
25/11/2008  08:26            51,552 OSQL.EXE
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Resources
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          schemas
14/10/2005  11:50            40,664 SEMMAP90.DLL
25/11/2008  07:31           141,664 SQLCMD.EXE
25/11/2008  07:31         1,073,504 SQLdiag.exe
25/11/2008  07:31           500,064 SqlManager.dll
14/10/2005  11:49            19,160 sqlresld90.dll
14/10/2005  11:49            17,624 SqlResourceLoader.dll
14/10/2005  11:50            29,912 SQLSCM90.DLL
25/11/2008  07:31           105,824 SQLSVC90.DLL
25/11/2008  07:31           167,264 xmlrw.dll
              12 File(s)      2,338,912 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\Resources

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:44            16,600 bcp.rll
25/10/2008  17:30           216,618 cmptmgr9.chm
14/10/2005  11:44            15,064 osql.rll
14/10/2005  11:47            16,600 SEMMAP90.RLL
18/11/2008  00:55            24,691 sqlcm.xml
25/11/2008  07:14            24,928 SQLCMD.rll
25/11/2008  07:14            52,576 SQLDIAG.rll
25/11/2008  07:14           145,248 SqlManager.rll
14/10/2005  11:46             9,432 SQLSVC90.RLL
               9 File(s)        521,757 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          sqlserver
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          2004
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          07
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          bulkload
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SOAP
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          sqltypes
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\07

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          dta
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          queryprocessor
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          showplan
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\07\dta

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
04/08/2005  09:16            50,418 dtaschema.xsd
               1 File(s)         50,418 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\07\queryprocessor

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
05/08/2005  09:07             5,441 MemoryGrantSchema.xsd
               1 File(s)          5,441 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\07\showplan

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
05/08/2005  09:07            60,399 showplanxml.xsd
               1 File(s)         60,399 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\bulkload

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          format
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\bulkload\format

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
08/08/2005  09:09            12,543 bulkloadschema.xsd
               1 File(s)         12,543 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          options
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          types
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\options

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             9,553 SqlSoapOptions.xsd
               1 File(s)          9,553 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SqlMessage
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SqlParameter
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SqlResultStream
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SqlRowCount
13/06/2005  21:15             2,354 SqlSoapTypes.xsd
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          SqlTransaction
               1 File(s)          2,354 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types\SqlMessage

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             2,735 SqlMessage.xsd
               1 File(s)          2,735 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types\SqlParameter

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             4,001 SqlParameter.xsd
               1 File(s)          4,001 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types\SqlResultStream

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             3,103 SqlResultStream.xsd
               1 File(s)          3,103 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types\SqlRowCount

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             1,987 SqlRowCount.xsd
               1 File(s)          1,987 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\SOAP\types\SqlTransaction

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             2,430 SqlTransaction.xsd
               1 File(s)          2,430 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\schemas\sqlserver\2004\sqltypes

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
13/06/2005  21:15             9,229 sqltypes.xsd
               1 File(s)          9,229 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          MSSQL
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Backup
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          Binn
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          Data
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Install
16/08/2010  13:52    <DIR>          LOG
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          Template Data
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn

29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          ..
25/11/2008  08:14           125,280 batchparser90.dll
25/11/2008  06:51         1,037,152 DBGHELP.DLL
25/11/2008  08:26            56,672 ODSOLE70.dll
14/10/2005  11:45            21,208 opends60.dll
29/09/2009  13:59           100,126 perf-SQLEXPRESSsqlctr.ini
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          Resources
25/11/2008  07:31           348,000 sqlaccess.dll
25/11/2008  07:31            47,456 SQLBOOT.dll
24/11/2008  21:56            10,863 sqlctr.h
24/11/2008  21:56            49,786 sqlctr.ini
25/11/2008  07:31            76,128 sqlmaint.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            15,200 sqlos.dll
14/10/2005  11:49            19,160 sqlresld90.dll
14/10/2005  11:49            17,624 SqlResourceLoader.dll
14/10/2005  11:50            29,912 sqlscm90.dll
25/11/2008  07:31        29,263,712 sqlservr.exe
25/11/2008  07:31           105,824 sqlsvc90.dll
29/09/2009  13:57           141,232 sqlwep-xp.mof
25/11/2008  07:31           167,264 xmlrw.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           121,184 xmlrwbin.dll
25/11/2008  07:31            48,992 xpadsi90.exe
25/11/2008  07:31            38,240 xplog70.dll
25/11/2008  07:31            19,808 xpsqlbot.dll
25/11/2008  07:31           297,824 XPStar90.DLL
              23 File(s)     32,158,647 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\Resources

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          1033
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\Resources\1033

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
14/10/2005  11:44            18,648 odsole70.rll
25/11/2008  07:14         1,737,568 sqlevn70.rll
25/11/2008  07:14            20,320 sqlmaint.rll
14/10/2005  11:46             9,432 sqlsvc90.rll
14/10/2005  11:46            11,992 xplog70.rll
25/11/2008  07:14           152,928 XPStar90.RLL
               6 File(s)      1,950,888 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data

29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:59               517 08674AD3-74B4-4FDE-953D-6A845992E4CC.cer
09/08/2010  11:18         4,194,304 master.mdf
09/08/2010  11:18         1,310,720 mastlog.ldf
09/08/2010  11:18         2,293,760 model.mdf
09/08/2010  11:18           786,432 modellog.ldf
09/08/2010  11:18         5,701,632 msdbdata.mdf
09/08/2010  11:18         2,097,152 msdblog.ldf
24/11/2008  23:27           524,288 mssqlsystemresource.ldf
24/11/2008  23:27        40,304,640 mssqlsystemresource.mdf
16/08/2010  13:52         2,293,760 tempdb.mdf
16/08/2010  13:52           524,288 templog.ldf
              11 File(s)     60,031,493 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Install

29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:57    <DIR>          ..
11/07/2005  09:11                98 DbEngine_hotfix_install.sql
11/07/2005  09:11               102 DbEngine_hotfix_uninstall.sql
25/10/2008  17:40             5,565 FailoverAnalysis.sql
15/09/2005  09:08         1,139,896 instmsdb.sql
13/06/2005  21:35                68 odsole.sql
13/06/2005  21:38             5,924 oledbsch.sql
20/06/2005  09:10             6,709 procsyst.sql
08/07/2005  08:36            12,701 sqldmo.sql
22/11/2008  03:41           523,372 sysdbupg.sql
25/10/2008  17:40           124,052 sysdbupg_uninstall.sql
13/06/2005  21:38            36,527 u_tables.sql
27/07/2005  09:11             2,198 xpstar.sql
              12 File(s)      1,857,212 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG

16/08/2010  13:52    <DIR>          .
16/08/2010  13:52    <DIR>          ..
16/08/2010  13:52             8,936 ERRORLOG
16/08/2010  13:43             8,936 ERRORLOG.1
16/08/2010  08:29             8,936 ERRORLOG.2
13/08/2010  14:19             8,936 ERRORLOG.3
13/08/2010  08:37             8,936 ERRORLOG.4
12/08/2010  08:53             8,936 ERRORLOG.5
11/08/2010  15:20            10,826 ERRORLOG.6
13/08/2010  08:37                 0 log_353.trc
13/08/2010  14:19                 0 log_354.trc
16/08/2010  08:29                 0 log_355.trc
16/08/2010  13:43                 0 log_356.trc
16/08/2010  13:52                 0 log_357.trc
              12 File(s)         64,442 bytes

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Template Data

29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          .
29/09/2009  13:59    <DIR>          ..
29/09/2009  13:59               517 ED18D8C4-B43C-4ECC-87E4-85DB3672093D.cer
29/09/2009  13:59         4,194,304 master.mdf
29/09/2009  13:59         1,310,720 mastlog.ldf
29/09/2009  13:59         2,293,760 model.mdf
29/09/2009  13:59           786,432 modellog.ldf
29/09/2009  13:59         5,701,632 msdbdata.mdf
29/09/2009  13:59         2,097,152 msdblog.ldf
24/11/2008  23:27           524,288 mssqlsystemresource.ldf
24/11/2008  23:27        40,304,640 mssqlsystemresource.mdf
29/09/2009  13:59         2,097,152 tempdb.mdf
29/09/2009  13:59           786,432 templog.ldf
              11 File(s)     60,097,029 bytes

     Total Files Listed:
             257 File(s)    237,663,508 bytes
             269 Dir(s)  39,756,496,896 bytes free
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 50 total points
ID: 33449953
Run this command on the .bak file ... this will tell you whether SQL recoginzes it as a BACKUP FILE and how many files are on it.

RESTORE FILELISTONLY
FROM DISK = 'd:\full\path\to\backup\file\backfile.bak'

Likewise, you can do this:

RESTORE VERIFYONLY
FROM DISK = 'd:\full\path\to\backup\file\backfile.bak'


Once you verify it, you can try to restore it, using a RESTORE DATABASE command with MOVEs to relocate and rename the files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 33452396
I still dont see the SQL native client though as I wanted some steer where on disk it resides as installing express didnt create a shortcut for it.
0